Buying a House in St. Cloud
How far $300,000, $400,000 and $500,000 go in Osceola County's lake town
A typical single-family house in St. Cloud is worth about $390,958 on Zillow's home value index, and a 4-bedroom runs about $417,303. Prices are 3.2% lower than a year ago and 14.7% higher than five years ago, which gives buyers some room to negotiate without the market having fallen apart.

- Typical single-family home value
- $391K St. Cloud, Zillow, September 2026
- Past year
- −3.2%
- Past 5 years
- +14.5%
- Lower third of the market
- $315K typical value
- Upper third
- $505K typical value
Three budgets, three different houses
Zillow's tiers give a clean way to set expectations. The lower third of the St. Cloud market runs up to about $315,223, and the upper third starts around $504,746.
- Under about $315,000. Mostly 2- and 3-bedroom homes, older block houses near the original town, townhomes, and manufactured homes. A 2-bedroom averages about $266,172.
- About $315,000 to $505,000. The heart of the market: 3- and 4-bedroom houses in subdivisions from the 2000s and 2010s, many with an HOA and some with a CDD. A 3-bedroom averages about $354,543.
- Above about $505,000. Larger and newer houses, 5-bedroom plans averaging about $517,116, lakefront or lake-view lots, and homes on acreage at the edges of town.
The step from three to four bedrooms is roughly $62,760 on Zillow's figures, and from four to five another $99,813. If a fourth bedroom is a home office you could live without, that is a large saving.
Zillow Home Value Index, mid-tier, seasonally adjusted. Hover to see any date.
Data table
| Month | Single-family | All homes |
|---|---|---|
| Dec 2012 | $138,293 | $136,914 |
| Dec 2013 | $169,664 | $168,157 |
| Dec 2014 | $189,636 | $188,103 |
| Dec 2015 | $207,888 | $206,394 |
| Dec 2016 | $226,591 | $225,121 |
| Dec 2017 | $244,761 | $243,459 |
| Dec 2018 | $262,957 | $261,689 |
| Dec 2019 | $273,474 | $272,136 |
| Dec 2020 | $295,095 | $293,670 |
| Dec 2021 | $359,449 | $357,668 |
| Dec 2022 | $420,963 | $419,072 |
| Dec 2023 | $420,041 | $418,307 |
| Dec 2024 | $418,177 | $416,585 |
| Dec 2025 | $401,226 | $399,751 |
| Sep 2026 | $390,958 | $389,582 |
Manufactured homes: read the fine print
Census data counts 6.4% of St. Cloud homes as mobile or manufactured, a higher share than most cities around Orlando. They can be the cheapest way into the town, but they are a different purchase.
- Find out whether the land is owned with the home or leased in a park. With a land lease, the monthly lot rent can rise over time.
- Check the year of manufacture. Homes built after the 1994 federal wind standards hold up far better, and many insurers and lenders treat older units differently.
- Ask whether the home is titled as real property. Mortgage options are much better when it is.
The other low-cost route is a condo or townhome, and there are few of them. Census puts only 3.1% of St. Cloud homes in buildings of 10 or more units, and Zillow's typical condo value of about $192,939 is down 5.7% over the year. With so little attached stock, resale can take longer, and the association's budget, reserves and insurance matter as much as the unit itself. Ask for the budget, the most recent reserve figures and any planned special assessments before you commit, and read the association documents during the review period the law gives you.
- 1 bedroom$205K
- 2 bedrooms$266K
- 3 bedrooms$355K
- 4 bedrooms$417K
- 5+ bedrooms$517K
Zillow index by bedroom count, all home types.
- St. Cloud$391K
- Kenansville$391K
- Kissimmee$368K
- Campbell$323K
- Poinciana$280K
Zillow index.
Cash you need to buy at $391,000
| All cash | Mortgage, 20% down | Foreign national loan, 35% down | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Down payment | $391,000 | $78,200 | $136,850 |
| Buyer closing costs | $1,450 | $6,695 | $6,373 |
| Total at closing | $392,450 | $84,895 | $143,223 |
Includes Florida doc stamps on the note ($0.35 per $100 borrowed), the 0.2% intangible tax on the mortgage, the lender's title policy, settlement and recording fees and typical lender fees. Excludes prorated taxes and HOA. For your exact numbers use the closing cost calculator.
Roofs, wind mitigation and the insurance quote
The median house in St. Cloud was built in 2003. On many of those, the original shingle roof is now past 20 years, and Florida insurers price roofs by age. A seller's quote from five years ago tells you nothing about your premium today.
During the inspection period I'd have three things done: a full home inspection, a wind mitigation report, and a 4-point inspection if the house is old enough that insurers will ask for one. Send those reports to two or three insurance agents and get actual quotes. If the roof is near the end of its life, bring it into the price negotiation now.
Newer homes from the last decade usually insure for less, with modern roof attachment and code-required features already in place.
HOA, CDD and the monthly number
Two houses at the same price can carry very different monthly costs here. Older streets often have no HOA at all. Newer subdivisions usually have one, and many were built inside a Community Development District, which adds a yearly assessment to the property tax bill to repay the bonds that paid for roads, drainage and amenities.
- Look at the last tax bill for non-ad valorem lines.
- Ask how many years remain on the CDD bond and whether a payoff is possible.
- Get the HOA budget and rules: fence styles, parked work trucks, boats and trailers, and exterior paint approvals catch new owners out.
When I compare houses for a buyer, I convert everything into one monthly figure: mortgage, taxes after the reset, insurance, HOA and CDD. That one figure decides which house is cheaper to own.
Lake lots and low ground
St. Cloud's lakes are a big part of its appeal, and they also mean water management. Homes near East Lake Toho, smaller lakes, canals and wetlands may sit in FEMA A or AE zones, where lenders require flood insurance. Even outside those zones, low lots can take on water in heavy tropical rain.
Check the flood zone for the exact parcel, ask for an elevation certificate if one exists, and ask the seller in writing about any past water in the house or garage. Get the flood quote alongside the homeowners quote.
Taxes after closing
After a sale, Florida resets the assessed value to market value. Your first full year's taxes will be based on what you paid, not on the seller's capped assessment. If you live in the house full time, file for homestead with the Osceola County Property Appraiser. In 2026 it reduces the assessed value by up to $51,411, and the Save Our Homes cap limits later increases to 3% or CPI. There is no state income tax in Florida.
St. Cloud against Kissimmee and Poinciana
On Zillow's all-homes index, St. Cloud at about $389,582 costs more than Kissimmee at about $355,424, Campbell at about $323,124 and Poinciana at about $279,725. Buyers usually pay the difference for a newer housing stock, a lake town setting and a quieter feel than the US 192 tourist corridor in Kissimmee. Kenansville, about $390,742, is mostly rural land and a different kind of purchase. If you know your bedroom count and budget, a shortlist that compares St. Cloud houses with the same size in Kissimmee is the quickest way to see what the premium buys.
St. Cloud: questions and answers
How much is a house in St. Cloud FL?
Zillow's typical single-family value is about $390,958. A 3-bedroom averages about $354,543 and a 4-bedroom about $417,303.
Is St. Cloud more expensive than Kissimmee?
Slightly. Zillow's typical all-homes value is about $389,582 in St. Cloud and about $355,424 in Kissimmee.
Do houses in St. Cloud have CDD fees?
Many newer subdivisions do. The CDD appears on the property tax bill, so check the current bill and ask how long the bond has left.
Are home prices dropping in St. Cloud?
Zillow's index is down 3.2% over the past year and up 14.7% over five years. That describes a cooling market, which can give buyers more room to negotiate repairs and closing costs.

Get a shortlist that fits your budget
Tell me what you're looking for and I'll send real listings with the full cost of owning each one: HOA or condo fees, property tax at your price, insurance, and closing costs. No newsletters, no pressure.
- MLS listings, including ones that just hit the market
- Condo budget, reserves and inspection history checked before you offer
- Fully remote if you need it: video tours, e-signing, wire to escrow
Or reach me directly: (754) 203-9632 · [email protected] · WhatsApp on the same number
Check the costs yourself
Data: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research, latest month September 2026; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates. Figures for small areas carry margins of error. These are planning numbers, not an appraisal of any property.