Moving to Vero Beach, FL
A small, older coastal city split by the lagoon, with prices that range widely
Vero Beach is a good place to live for buyers who want a small, quiet coastal city with real culture and a hospital in town, and the entry price is moderate: Zillow's typical home value is about $361,764, down 1.2% over the year and up 16.6% over five. The catch is that one number hides a very wide market, from 1-bedroom condos near $102,760 to 5-bedroom homes around $840,026.
- Typical home value
- $362K Vero Beach, Zillow, September 2026
- Past year
- −1.2%
- Past 5 years
- +16.6%
- Lower third of the market
- $219K typical value
- Upper third
- $727K typical value
Mainland and the island: two different places
The city of Vero Beach sits on both sides of the Indian River Lagoon. The mainland side holds downtown, the historic 14th Avenue area, most of the city's houses and the commercial corridors along US 1 and State Road 60. Across the lagoon, the barrier island side has the beaches, Ocean Drive's shops and restaurants, and much of the condo stock. Bridges on SR 60 and 17th Street connect them.
Many addresses that say Vero Beach are actually outside city limits, in unincorporated Indian River County, especially west toward I-95 where most new subdivisions are. Indian River Shores, the separate town just north on the island, is another market entirely, with a typical value of $1,377,480. Before you compare prices, confirm which jurisdiction a house is in, because it affects taxes, utilities and building rules.
Zillow Home Value Index, mid-tier, seasonally adjusted. Hover to see any date.
Data table
| Month | All homes |
|---|---|
| Dec 2012 | $131,936 |
| Dec 2013 | $150,362 |
| Dec 2014 | $164,954 |
| Dec 2015 | $183,144 |
| Dec 2016 | $201,559 |
| Dec 2017 | $221,694 |
| Dec 2018 | $237,141 |
| Dec 2019 | $246,807 |
| Dec 2020 | $264,265 |
| Dec 2021 | $328,509 |
| Dec 2022 | $391,873 |
| Dec 2023 | $394,925 |
| Dec 2024 | $387,586 |
| Dec 2025 | $364,155 |
| Sep 2026 | $361,764 |
Who lives in Vero Beach
Census data shows a median age of 52.5 and 28.9% of residents aged 65 or older. About 18.2% of homes are seasonal, which is high. A meaningful part of the city fills up in winter and thins out from May through October. Population inside city limits is small, about 17,042, so Vero feels like a town, even though the wider county area is much bigger.
The seasonal rhythm affects newcomers in practical ways. Restaurants, roads and medical appointments are busiest from January to April. In summer, it's quiet, and some condo buildings are half empty. Full-time residents often like that; families moving for work sometimes find it slow.
- 1 bedroom$103K
- 2 bedrooms$240K
- 3 bedrooms$392K
- 4 bedrooms$526K
- 5+ bedrooms$840K
Zillow index by bedroom count, all home types.
- Indian River Shores$1.38M
- Vero Beach$362K
- Sebastian$347K
- Fellsmere$242K
Zillow index.
Cash you need to buy at $362,000
| All cash | Mortgage, 20% down | Foreign national loan, 35% down | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Down payment | $362,000 | $72,400 | $126,700 |
| Buyer closing costs | $1,450 | $6,568 | $6,269 |
| Total at closing | $363,450 | $78,968 | $132,969 |
Includes Florida doc stamps on the note ($0.35 per $100 borrowed), the 0.2% intangible tax on the mortgage, the lender's title policy, settlement and recording fees and typical lender fees. Excludes prorated taxes and HOA. For your exact numbers use the closing cost calculator.
What housing costs and what you get
Vero Beach housing is older and more mixed than most Florida towns of its size. Census puts the median year built at 1976. Only 46.0% of homes are single-family detached, while 27.2% sit in buildings with 10 or more units, mostly condos. Another 3.6% are manufactured homes.
Typical values on Zillow:
- Condo: about $187,154, down 7.6% over the year
- Single-family home: about $379,736, down 1.1%
- 2-bedroom: $240,105; 3-bedroom: $391,566; 4-bedroom: $526,406
The lower third of the market is near $218,500 and the upper third near $727,263, a gap of more than $500,000. Location drives most of it: island and riverfront homes sit at the top, mainland condos and older ranch houses at the bottom.
What three budgets buy in Vero
Here's how I'd frame it for a buyer relocating with a set budget, using Zillow's typical values as reference points.
- Around $200,000 to $250,000: mostly condos and older 2-bedroom homes on the mainland. A typical 2-bedroom is $240,105. Budget for association dues and possible assessments on older buildings.
- Around $400,000: a typical 3-bedroom house ($391,566), usually on the mainland, often from the 1970s to 1990s. Roof age and insurance quotes decide which ones are good buys.
- $700,000 and up: the upper third of the market, starting near $727,263. That's where island homes, riverfront lots and larger 5-bedroom houses (typically $840,026) come in.
Prices dipped modestly over the last year, so there's room to negotiate, particularly on condos.
Getting around, healthcare and daily life
I-95 runs west of the city, and US 1 runs north and south through it. SR 60 heads west across the state toward Florida's Turnpike and the Orlando and Tampa areas. Most residents fly out of Orlando International or Melbourne Orlando International. Vero Beach Regional Airport is mostly general aviation, and Piper Aircraft has its headquarters there.
Cleveland Clinic Indian River Hospital is in Vero Beach, which matters a lot to the older buyers who make up much of the market. Cultural life is bigger than the population suggests: the Vero Beach Museum of Art, Riverside Theatre and McKee Botanical Garden are all here. The former Dodgertown, now the Jackie Robinson Training Complex, is on the mainland.
Insurance, flood and old buildings
With a median build year of 1976, many Vero homes predate modern Florida wind codes. Insurers will often want a 4-point inspection and a wind mitigation report, and some older houses need a new roof or electrical work before they can be insured at a reasonable price. Get a quote on the specific address during your inspection period.
Flood risk varies sharply by location. Island and riverfront properties are more likely to be in high-risk A or V zones, where lenders require flood insurance. Mainland homes further from the water often aren't, but check the FEMA map and get a quote either way.
Condo buyers should ask for the milestone inspection and Structural Integrity Reserve Study for any building three stories or taller. Since budgets adopted on or after December 31, 2024, owners can no longer vote to skip those reserves, and buildings that had underfunded them often raise dues or levy special assessments.
Pros and cons, and what newcomers get wrong
Pros: a beach town without high-rise sprawl, a local hospital, cultural venues out of proportion to its size, and prices that start lower than much of South Florida. Cons: older housing stock, rising insurance costs, a strong seasonal swing and fewer jobs than larger metros.
The mistakes I see most: buyers compare an island condo with a mainland house as if they were the same market; they assume a Vero Beach address means city services; and they budget property tax from the seller's bill. The assessment resets after a sale. Making Vero your permanent home qualifies you for homestead, worth up to $51,411 off assessed value in 2026, plus the 3% annual cap. Florida also has no state income tax. Sebastian, to the north at $346,985, is the main lower-cost alternative for buyers who want more detached houses and fewer condos.
What buyers ask me
Is Vero Beach, FL a good place to live?
For buyers who want a small coastal city with a hospital, beaches and arts venues, yes. Trade-offs include older housing, insurance costs and a strong seasonal swing in population.
How much does a house cost in Vero Beach?
Zillow puts a typical single-family home at about $379,736 and a typical 3-bedroom at $391,566. Island and riverfront homes sell far above those levels.
Is Vero Beach expensive?
Compared with South Florida, generally no. The typical home value is about $361,764. Indian River Shores, just north on the barrier island, is much higher at about $1,377,480.
Is Vero Beach a retirement town?
Partly. The median age is 52.5 and 28.9% of residents are 65 or older, and 18.2% of homes are seasonal. Families and working-age buyers live here too, especially on the mainland.

Get a shortlist that fits your budget
Tell me what you're looking for and I'll send real listings with the full cost of owning each one: HOA or condo fees, property tax at your price, insurance, and closing costs. No newsletters, no pressure.
- MLS listings, including ones that just hit the market
- Condo budget, reserves and inspection history checked before you offer
- Fully remote if you need it: video tours, e-signing, wire to escrow
Or reach me directly: (754) 203-9632 · [email protected] · WhatsApp on the same number
Work out your own numbers
Data: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research, latest month September 2026; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates. Figures for small areas carry margins of error. These are planning numbers, not an appraisal of any property.