Pensacola vs Destin: Where to Buy
A year-round Navy city and a Gulf resort town on the same coast, with very different housing.
Destin costs far more: Zillow's typical home value is about $616,654 in Destin against $264,868 in Pensacola, roughly 2.3 times as much. The two places also sell different products, with Pensacola mostly older single-family houses and Destin mostly condos and second homes.

- Typical home value
- $265K Pensacola, Zillow, September 2026
- Past year
- +1.2%
- Past 5 years
- +17.3%
- Typical home: Destin
- $617K past year +2%
Zillow Home Value Index, mid-tier, seasonally adjusted. Hover to see any date.
Data table
| Month | Pensacola | Destin |
|---|---|---|
| Dec 2012 | $108,575 | $276,824 |
| Dec 2013 | $116,659 | $309,759 |
| Dec 2014 | $120,358 | $322,793 |
| Dec 2015 | $127,279 | $341,910 |
| Dec 2016 | $137,280 | $351,589 |
| Dec 2017 | $147,664 | $376,308 |
| Dec 2018 | $158,698 | $406,754 |
| Dec 2019 | $173,488 | $430,174 |
| Dec 2020 | $196,859 | $464,502 |
| Dec 2021 | $233,552 | $592,957 |
| Dec 2022 | $263,124 | $691,794 |
| Dec 2023 | $269,812 | $677,291 |
| Dec 2024 | $267,264 | $636,740 |
| Dec 2025 | $262,263 | $606,683 |
| Sep 2026 | $264,868 | $616,654 |
Price by property type and size
Zillow's typical values side by side:
- All homes: $264,868 in Pensacola, $616,654 in Destin
- Single-family: $260,579 vs $654,905, about 2.5 times
- Condo: $404,890 vs $589,218, a gap of about $184,300
- Two bedrooms: $183,700 vs $509,820
- Three bedrooms: $258,501 vs $695,680
- Four bedrooms: $358,936 vs $1,116,020
The condo gap is the narrowest because Pensacola's condos already sit mostly on or near the water. The house gap is the widest, and it grows fast with size: a four-bedroom in Destin costs about three times one in Pensacola. Destin's lower third of homes ends around $368,360, which is above Pensacola's typical four-bedroom.
What a $400,000 budget buys in each
A fixed budget makes the difference concrete. With about $400,000:
- In Pensacola, you are above the typical four-bedroom ($358,936) and close to the typical condo ($404,890). Most of the single-family market is within reach, short of the upper third that starts near $444,747.
- In Destin, you are near the typical one-bedroom ($387,396) and just above the lower third of the market, which ends around $368,360. In practice that budget points to a smaller condo.
Put another way, the money that buys a family house in Pensacola buys a one-bedroom condo in Destin. Buyers who are set on Destin and need space often end up comparing it with nearby towns along the bay or north of the Gulf, where prices are lower. Buyers who are set on space often end up in Pensacola or its northern suburbs.
Pensacola vs Destin in numbers
| Pensacola | Destin | |
|---|---|---|
| Typical home value (Zillow) | $265K | $617K |
| Typical condo | $405K | $589K |
| Typical single-family home | $261K | $655K |
| Change, past year | +1.2% | +2% |
| Change, past 5 years | +17.3% | +10.3% |
| 2-bedroom | $184K | $510K |
| 3-bedroom | $259K | $696K |
| 4-bedroom | $359K | $1.12M |
| Lower third of the market | $166K | $368K |
| Upper third | $445K | $1.24M |
| Residents 65+ (Census) | 21.3% | 18.3% |
| Seasonal homes | 2.2% | 36.7% |
| Homes in 10+ unit buildings | 11.4% | 44.1% |
| Median year built | 1972 | 1992 |
| Population | 54,036 | 14,077 |
Cash you need to buy at $265,000
| All cash | Mortgage, 20% down | Foreign national loan, 35% down | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Down payment | $265,000 | $53,000 | $92,750 |
| Buyer closing costs | $1,450 | $6,141 | $5,923 |
| Total at closing | $266,450 | $59,141 | $98,673 |
Includes Florida doc stamps on the note ($0.35 per $100 borrowed), the 0.2% intangible tax on the mortgage, the lender's title policy, settlement and recording fees and typical lender fees. Excludes prorated taxes and HOA. For your exact numbers use the closing cost calculator.
How the two markets have moved
Over the past year Destin rose 2.0% and Pensacola 1.2%. Destin's single-family homes gained 2.6% and condos 2.4%, while Pensacola condos slipped 1.9%. Over five years the order flips: Pensacola gained 17.3% and Destin 10.3%.
One reading is that Destin's prices were already high five years ago, so its percentage gains since then have come off a bigger base. Both markets have been steadier than much of Florida in 2025 and 2026. Neither number says anything about the next five years.
Housing stock: houses vs towers
Census data shows how different the two places are physically:
- Single-family detached: 69.8% in Pensacola, 35.4% in Destin
- Units in buildings of ten or more: 11.4% vs 44.1%
- Median year built: 1972 vs 1992
- Population: about 54,036 vs 14,077
Pensacola is an older city of houses. Expect 4-point inspections, older roofs, and older plumbing and electrical. Destin is a newer, condo-heavy resort town on a strip of land between Choctawhatchee Bay and the Gulf. Expect association documents, milestone inspections for buildings three stories and up, Structural Integrity Reserve Studies, reserve balances and the risk of special assessments. Resale condo buyers get seven days (excluding weekends and legal holidays) after receiving the association documents to cancel.
Seasonal homes and who your neighbors are
This is the biggest lifestyle difference. Seasonal homes make up 36.7% of housing in Destin and only 2.2% in Pensacola. In Destin, more than a third of homes are second homes, so whole buildings and streets can be quiet for months and busy in season. In Pensacola, nearly everyone is a full-time resident.
Age profiles are close: median age 41.3 in Pensacola and 41.5 in Destin. Residents 65 and older are 21.3% in Pensacola and 18.3% in Destin. The difference is in how people use their homes, not how old they are.
For a full-time buyer, Pensacola offers a more ordinary year-round city with schools, jobs, hospitals and the Navy. For a second-home buyer, Destin is built around exactly that use. A second home in either place gets no homestead exemption and only a 10% cap on non-school levies.
Water, storms and insurance
Pensacola is mostly on bay and bayou water, with its Gulf beaches across the bridges on Santa Rosa Island and Perdido Key. Destin sits right on the Gulf, with the harbor and East Pass on its west end. Both are on the western Panhandle and both have direct hurricane exposure.
- House buyers in Pensacola should focus on roof age, wind mitigation, and the flood zone of each address.
- Condo buyers in Destin should focus on the building's master policy, its hurricane deductible, reserves and inspection status, along with their own unit policy.
- Flood insurance is separate in both, required by lenders in high-risk A and V zones.
Getting around
Pensacola has Pensacola International Airport and sits on I-10. Destin lies south of I-10 on US 98, the coastal highway that also links it to Pensacola, and is served by Destin-Fort Walton Beach Airport, which shares its runways with Eglin Air Force Base. Both are on Central time. In season, traffic on US 98 through Destin slows considerably, which matters for anyone who would commute or run errands there year-round.
Who each city fits
Pensacola fits full-time buyers, families, military households and retirees who want a detached house at a moderate price in a real year-round city, and who are prepared to inspect and insure an older home.
Destin fits second-home buyers and full-time buyers who want to live in a Gulf resort town, are comfortable with condo living or high single-family prices, and want newer construction.
Plenty of buyers who like the Gulf-front life but not Destin's prices look at Pensacola Beach or Perdido Key as a middle option. The side-by-side table on this page has the full Zillow and Census numbers.
Common questions
Is Destin more expensive than Pensacola?
Yes, much more. Zillow's typical home is about $616,654 in Destin and $264,868 in Pensacola. Single-family homes run about 2.5 times as much in Destin.
Is Pensacola or Destin better for living full-time?
Pensacola has a far more year-round population: 2.2% seasonal homes against 36.7% in Destin. It also has larger employers and more single-family housing.
Which has more condos, Pensacola or Destin?
Destin. About 44.1% of its units are in buildings of ten or more, compared with 11.4% in Pensacola.
Are Pensacola and Destin in the same time zone?
Yes. Both are on Central time.

Get a shortlist that fits your budget
Tell me what you're looking for and I'll send real listings with the full cost of owning each one: HOA or condo fees, property tax at your price, insurance, and closing costs. No newsletters, no pressure.
- MLS listings, including ones that just hit the market
- Condo budget, reserves and inspection history checked before you offer
- Fully remote if you need it: video tours, e-signing, wire to escrow
Or reach me directly: (754) 203-9632 · [email protected] · WhatsApp on the same number
Work out your own numbers
Data: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research, latest month September 2026; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates. Figures for small areas carry margins of error. These are planning numbers, not an appraisal of any property.