Best Neighborhoods to Buy a Home in Riviera Beach
Sixteen Zillow neighborhoods grouped by price and last year's movement, with the island in a class of its own
Zillow tracks 16 neighborhoods in Riviera Beach, from about $249,428 in Riviera Beach Heights to about $864,494 on Singer Island. Fifteen of them are on the mainland and sit between roughly $250,000 and $432,000, so for most house buyers the choice is among several similar price bands, with Singer Island as a separate condo-driven market. Only Singer Island has a five-year Zillow figure; the rest have one-year changes only, so I group them by price first and recent trend second.
- Typical home value
- $410K Riviera Beach, Zillow, September 2026
- Past year
- +1.5%
- Past 5 years
- +23.4%
- Lower third of the market
- $279K typical value
- Upper third
- $1.02M typical value
Zillow Home Value Index, mid-tier, seasonally adjusted. Hover to see any date.
Data table
| Month | All homes |
|---|---|
| Dec 2012 | $123,793 |
| Dec 2013 | $150,155 |
| Dec 2014 | $172,471 |
| Dec 2015 | $196,311 |
| Dec 2016 | $214,357 |
| Dec 2017 | $235,483 |
| Dec 2018 | $255,652 |
| Dec 2019 | $261,553 |
| Dec 2020 | $283,908 |
| Dec 2021 | $349,688 |
| Dec 2022 | $417,967 |
| Dec 2023 | $425,101 |
| Dec 2024 | $423,631 |
| Dec 2025 | $402,070 |
| Sep 2026 | $409,986 |
Singer Island: the oceanfront end of the city
Singer Island is about $864,494 on Zillow, up 0.9% over the past year and 17.9% over five. It is a barrier island across the Intracoastal from the mainland, and its ocean side is mostly condo towers, with single-family homes on some of the streets behind them. The south tip belongs to the separate Town of Palm Beach Shores, and John D. MacArthur Beach State Park is at the north end.
Price growth here has been slower than in the city as a whole, which rose 23.4% over five years. That fits a market dominated by older oceanfront condo buildings, where buyers now weigh reserves, inspection reports and insurance costs alongside the view. A buyer here should spend as much time on the building's documents as on the unit.
Single-family houses on the island are fewer and sell in a different range from the towers, and they have little in common with mainland houses on price. Zillow's single figure blends the two, so pull separate comparable sales for a house and for a condo. Seasonal ownership is common on the island; the Census counts 13.7% of the whole city's homes as seasonal, and much of that share is likely on the island, so ask a building how many owners live there year-round.
$400,000 to $432,000: the upper mainland band
- Woodbine: about $431,750 (1y -0.8%)
- Lone Pine: about $427,207 (1y 3.0%)
These are the most expensive mainland neighborhoods in Zillow's list and the closest in price to West Palm Beach's citywide $404,711 and Boynton Beach's $404,476. Woodbine slipped slightly last year while Lone Pine gained. At this level, compare each house with Royal Palm Beach, where the typical home is about $488,691 and the stock is newer, and decide whether being closer to the coast is worth buying an older house.
- Singer Island$864K
- Woodbine$432K
- Lone Pine$427K
- Turtle Cay$387K
- Lakeview Park$363K
- Park Manor North$344K
- Thousand Oaks$343K
- Park Manor South$316K
- Plumosa Park$303K
- Dunbar Terrace$301K
- Acrehome Park$301K
- Monroe Heights$297K
Show all 16
- Inlet City$285K
- Federal Gardens$279K
- Pleasant Heights$275K
- Riviera Beach Heights$249K
Zillow neighborhood index, the 20 priciest of the largest neighborhoods.
- Singer Island+17.9%
Change in the Zillow index over 60 months.
- 1 bedroom$336K
- 2 bedrooms$534K
- 3 bedrooms$358K
- 4 bedrooms$454K
- 5+ bedrooms$551K
Zillow index by bedroom count, all home types.
- Jupiter$705K
- Palm Beach Gardens$696K
- Wellington$661K
- Boca Raton$580K
- Royal Palm Beach$489K
- Lake Worth Beach$442K
- Riviera Beach$410K
- West Palm Beach$405K
- Boynton Beach$404K
- Delray Beach$345K
- Belle Glade$291K
- Greenacres$280K
- Palm Springs$269K
Zillow index.
Cash you need to buy at $410,000
| All cash | Mortgage, 20% down | Foreign national loan, 35% down | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Down payment | $410,000 | $82,000 | $143,500 |
| Buyer closing costs | $1,450 | $6,779 | $6,441 |
| Total at closing | $411,450 | $88,779 | $149,941 |
Includes Florida doc stamps on the note ($0.35 per $100 borrowed), the 0.2% intangible tax on the mortgage, the lender's title policy, settlement and recording fees and typical lender fees. Excludes prorated taxes and HOA. For your exact numbers use the closing cost calculator.
$340,000 to $390,000: the middle of the market
- Turtle Cay: about $387,343 (1y 1.9%)
- Lakeview Park: about $363,217 (1y 1.2%)
- Park Manor North: about $344,155 (1y 1.9%)
- Thousand Oaks: about $343,281 (1y 1.2%)
This band sits right on the city's typical single-family value of $340,686. Gains were modest and steady, between 1.2% and 1.9%, in line with the citywide 1.5%. If any house you like sits inside an HOA, add the association fee to the monthly cost and read the rules. In the older neighborhoods, the variable that matters most is the condition of each house, especially roof, electrical and plumbing.
$295,000 to $320,000: entry-level neighborhoods with mixed trends
- Park Manor South: about $315,700 (1y 2.0%)
- Plumosa Park: about $302,538 (1y 2.0%)
- Dunbar Terrace: about $301,299 (1y 5.7%)
- Acrehome Park: about $300,996 (1y 2.3%)
- Monroe Heights: about $296,866 (1y 9.2%)
Monroe Heights posted the biggest one-year gain in the city at 9.2%, and Dunbar Terrace rose 5.7%. In small neighborhoods, a handful of renovated sales can move Zillow's index, so look at the actual sales behind a jump before treating it as a trend. Houses in this band are often older and smaller, and renovation quality varies, so permits for recent work matter.
Under $290,000: the lowest-priced pockets
- Inlet City: about $285,040 (1y 2.3%)
- Federal Gardens: about $278,877 (1y 8.7%)
- Pleasant Heights: about $274,830 (1y 3.5%)
- Riviera Beach Heights: about $249,428 (1y 0.2%)
These are close to the lower third of the city's market at about $278,565, and they are some of the lowest-priced single-family areas in eastern Palm Beach County. Federal Gardens rose 8.7% last year. At these prices, the inspection and insurance quote often decide the deal: a house with a newer roof and updated electrical can be cheaper to own than a lower-priced one that needs both.
How to pick between similar-priced Riviera Beach neighborhoods
With most of the mainland within about $180,000 of top to bottom, the street matters more than the neighborhood name. I'd check these for any house on your list:
- Flood zone and elevation. Areas closer to the Intracoastal and canals tend to sit lower. Get the FEMA zone and an elevation certificate if one exists.
- Insurance quote during the inspection period, with a 4-point and wind mitigation report. The city's median year built is 1981.
- HOA or no HOA. Planned subdivisions have dues and rules; older neighborhoods mostly don't.
- Drive time to I-95, your job and the beach at the hours you'd actually drive.
- Zillow boundaries. Zillow's lines can differ from what locals and the city call an area, so use them as a pricing guide.
For scale, the citywide typical home is about $409,986, and Riviera's mainland bands overlap almost exactly with West Palm Beach and Boynton Beach. Greenacres at $280,329 and Palm Springs at $268,845 are the cheaper inland alternatives, while Palm Beach Gardens at $696,122 sits well above every mainland neighborhood here.
Homestead lowers the tax bill by up to $51,411 of assessed value for a permanent residence, which is a bigger share of value on a $300,000 house than on an island condo. Once you pick a band, I can pull the houses in it that pass those checks.
What buyers ask me
What is the most expensive neighborhood in Riviera Beach?
Singer Island, at about $864,494 on Zillow's index. On the mainland, Woodbine at about $431,750 and Lone Pine at about $427,207 are the highest.
Where can I buy a cheaper house in Riviera Beach?
Riviera Beach Heights, Pleasant Heights, Federal Gardens and Inlet City all sit under $290,000 on Zillow's index. Inspect carefully, since most homes there are older.
Which Riviera Beach neighborhoods rose most last year?
Monroe Heights rose 9.2% and Federal Gardens 8.7% on Zillow's index. Small neighborhoods can swing with a few sales, so check the comparable sales.
Is Singer Island part of Riviera Beach?
Most of it is, but the southern tip is the separate Town of Palm Beach Shores. The property appraiser record confirms which city a property is in.

Get a shortlist that fits your budget
Tell me what you're looking for and I'll send real listings with the full cost of owning each one: HOA or condo fees, property tax at your price, insurance, and closing costs. No newsletters, no pressure.
- MLS listings, including ones that just hit the market
- Condo budget, reserves and inspection history checked before you offer
- Fully remote if you need it: video tours, e-signing, wire to escrow
Or reach me directly: (754) 203-9632 · [email protected] · WhatsApp on the same number
Work out your own numbers
Data: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research, latest month September 2026; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates. Figures for small areas carry margins of error. These are planning numbers, not an appraisal of any property.