Best Neighborhoods to Buy a Home in Tampa
The north side gained the most in five years. South Tampa held its price. Here's the full spread.
Tampa's neighborhoods range from about $237,843 in Sulphur Springs to about $1,465,355 in Sunset Park on Zillow's home value index, against a citywide typical value of $375,619. The clearest pattern in the data is that most of the lower-priced neighborhoods north and east of downtown rose 33% to 38% over five years, while the most expensive South Tampa areas gained 25% to 33% and the condo-heavy districts lagged.

- Typical home value
- $376K Tampa, Zillow, September 2026
- Past year
- +0.4%
- Past 5 years
- +20.4%
- Lower third of the market
- $240K typical value
- Upper third
- $689K typical value
Zillow Home Value Index, mid-tier, seasonally adjusted. Hover to see any date.
Data table
| Month | All homes |
|---|---|
| Dec 2012 | $109,930 |
| Dec 2013 | $131,281 |
| Dec 2014 | $145,119 |
| Dec 2015 | $163,822 |
| Dec 2016 | $187,616 |
| Dec 2017 | $208,004 |
| Dec 2018 | $224,793 |
| Dec 2019 | $237,482 |
| Dec 2020 | $265,578 |
| Dec 2021 | $323,523 |
| Dec 2022 | $382,955 |
| Dec 2023 | $392,306 |
| Dec 2024 | $391,097 |
| Dec 2025 | $373,729 |
| Sep 2026 | $375,619 |
How to use these neighborhood numbers
Each figure is Zillow's typical value for all home types in that neighborhood, with the one-year and five-year change. Citywide, Tampa is up 0.4% over the year and 20.4% over five. A neighborhood far above or below those lines tells you something about its housing mix. Areas full of condos have been falling, because Tampa condo values dropped 6.7% in a year while houses rose 0.4%.
Group your search by budget first, then pick two or three neighborhoods to compare on flood zone, commute and lot size. I don't rank neighborhoods by safety or schools; check those with sources you trust.
Keep the base in mind when you compare percentages. A $240,000 house that gains $90,000 is up 38%; a $1 million house that gains the same $90,000 is up 9%. In dollar terms, the South Tampa neighborhoods added far more value over five years than the north side did, even with smaller percentage gains. For a buyer, the percentage tells you where demand has been pushing prices up from a low base, while the dollar level tells you what you can actually afford to carry, including tax at the reset value and insurance.
The split also tracks the housing stock. North and east Tampa have more small block and frame houses from the 1950s through the 1980s, often on modest lots. South Tampa has larger lots, older bungalows and new rebuilds, and more of it sits close to the bay.
Under $300,000: the north side's fastest five-year gains
- North Tampa: about $241,850, up 3.7% in a year and 38.4% over five.
- University Square: about $276,803, up 4.0% and 37.1%. Both sit near the University of South Florida.
- Sulphur Springs: about $237,843, up 2.2% and 34.7%.
- College Hill: about $268,679, up 4.5% and 34.0%.
- East Tampa: about $273,342, up 3.6% and 33.7%.
- Temple Crest: about $292,742, up 2.4% and 26.7%.
Two exceptions in this band went the other way: Ybor City ($279,334, down 0.2%), the historic cigar district east of downtown with many condos and lofts, and the Tampa International Airport Area ($283,782, down 4.7%). Houses here are often older and smaller, so a 4-point and wind mitigation inspection and an early insurance quote matter.
- Sunset Park$1.47M
- Davis Island$1.46M
- Beach Park$1.33M
- Historic Hyde Park$1.09M
- Virginia Park$1.02M
- Bayshore Beautiful$1.02M
- Palma Ceia$980K
- Ballast Point$602K
- Grand Hampton$563K
- North Hyde Park$553K
- Harbour Island$546K
- Hunters Green$531K
Show all 20
- New Tampa$475K
- Tampa Palms$470K
- Port Tampa City$459K
- Tampa Heights$457K
- Downtown$440K
- Bayside West$413K
- Wellswood$409K
- Gandy-Sun Bay South$401K
Zillow neighborhood index, the 20 priciest of the largest neighborhoods.
- North Tampa+38.4%
- Egypt Lake+38%
- University Square+37.1%
- Leto+35.9%
- Sulphur Springs+34.7%
- Terrace Park+34.4%
- College Hill+34%
- East Tampa+33.7%
- Historic Hyde Park+33.1%
- Davis Island+32.8%
- Virginia Park+29.6%
- Wellswood+29.5%
- Town 'n' Country+29.1%
- Palma Ceia+28.4%
- Bayshore Beautiful+27.6%
Change in the Zillow index over 60 months.
- 1 bedroom$158K
- 2 bedrooms$266K
- 3 bedrooms$382K
- 4 bedrooms$562K
- 5+ bedrooms$902K
Zillow index by bedroom count, all home types.
- Odessa$685K
- Lutz$486K
- Citrus Park$422K
- Valrico$413K
- Tampa$376K
- Riverview$363K
- Brandon$353K
- Seffner$351K
- Wimauma$344K
- Plant City$338K
- Temple Terrace$324K
- Ruskin$310K
- Sun City Center$269K
Zillow index.
Cash you need to buy at $376,000
| All cash | Mortgage, 20% down | Foreign national loan, 35% down | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Down payment | $376,000 | $75,200 | $131,600 |
| Buyer closing costs | $1,450 | $6,629 | $6,319 |
| Total at closing | $377,450 | $81,829 | $137,919 |
Includes Florida doc stamps on the note ($0.35 per $100 borrowed), the 0.2% intangible tax on the mortgage, the lender's title policy, settlement and recording fees and typical lender fees. Excludes prorated taxes and HOA. For your exact numbers use the closing cost calculator.
$300,000 to $400,000: bungalows and mid-century blocks
This band sits right around the typical Tampa house value of $395,087 and is where many first-time house buyers shop.
- Egypt Lake: about $349,812, up 3.7% and 38.0% over five years, second only to North Tampa.
- Leto: about $338,458, up 35.9% over five.
- Terrace Park: about $305,450, up 3.6% and 34.4%.
- Town 'n' Country: about $380,176, up 1.5% and 29.1%.
- Riverbend: about $360,168, up 27.2%.
- Lowry Park Central: about $324,907, up 24.4%.
- Old Seminole Heights: about $366,874, up 16.2%. Known for early 1900s bungalows; renovated ones sell well above this average.
Also in this range: Northeast Macfarlane ($380,761), Plaza Terrace ($394,333), Forest Hills ($341,908), West Meadows ($344,717) and Fairoaks ($300,037). West Meadows and Forest Hills were slightly down over the year.
$400,000 to $600,000: New Tampa, Tampa Heights and the islands
- Wellswood: about $408,850, up 3.7% and 29.5%.
- Tampa Heights: about $457,364, up 1.8% and 20.5%, just north of downtown along the river.
- Tampa Palms: about $469,840, New Tampa: about $474,603, Hunters Green: about $531,415, and Grand Hampton: about $563,299. These are planned communities in the north of the city with HOAs; budget for association fees and check for a CDD.
- North Hyde Park: about $553,172, up 25.0%.
- Harbour Island: about $545,655, down 1.3%. A small island next to downtown with condos and townhomes.
- Downtown: about $439,516, down 4.4%, mostly condo towers.
Gandy-Sun Bay South ($401,484), Bayside West ($413,193) and Port Tampa City ($458,794) on the South Tampa peninsula also fall here, all slightly down over the year. Low elevation is common on that peninsula, so the flood check comes first.
$600,000 and up: South Tampa near the bay
- Ballast Point: about $602,141, up 1.4%.
- Palma Ceia: about $979,737, up 1.0% and 28.4%.
- Bayshore Beautiful: about $1,015,226, up 1.7%.
- Virginia Park: about $1,022,702, up 3.6%.
- Historic Hyde Park: about $1,092,688, up 5.3% in a year and 33.1% over five, the strongest one-year gain in the city. Older homes near Bayshore Boulevard and Hyde Park Village.
- Beach Park: about $1,326,109, flat.
- Davis Island: about $1,462,205, down 2.8%, but up 32.8% over five. Home to Tampa General Hospital and a small general-aviation airport.
- Sunset Park: about $1,465,355, down 1.4%.
Several of these sit low and close to the water. At this price, the flood zone, elevation certificate and flood history of the specific house deserve as much attention as the kitchen.
If none of these fit: the suburbs on either side
Outside the city limits, Zillow puts Brandon at about $353,216, Riverview at $363,056 and Temple Terrace at $323,921, all below Tampa's $375,619. Lutz ($486,345) and Odessa ($684,962) to the north cost more. Newer suburban subdivisions often carry HOA and CDD charges that city neighborhoods don't. If you've narrowed it to a price band, a shortlist of current homes across two or three of these neighborhoods is the fastest way to compare them on real listings.
Quick answers
What are the most affordable neighborhoods in Tampa to buy a house?
On Zillow's index, Sulphur Springs ($237,843), North Tampa ($241,850), College Hill ($268,679), East Tampa ($273,342) and University Square ($276,803) have the lowest typical values. All of them also gained 33% or more over five years.
Which Tampa neighborhoods have gone up the most?
Over five years, Egypt Lake (38.0%), North Tampa (38.4%), University Square (37.1%) and Leto (35.9%) lead. Over the past year, Historic Hyde Park (5.3%) and College Hill (4.5%) lead. Past gains don't predict future ones.
Where should I buy in Tampa for under $400,000?
Look at Town 'n' Country, Egypt Lake, Riverbend, Old Seminole Heights, Lowry Park Central and Northeast Macfarlane. Compare them on flood zone and the age of the house before price.
Is South Tampa worth the price?
It depends on what you value. South Tampa neighborhoods like Palma Ceia and Hyde Park run near or above $1 million and have held value, but many streets are low-lying. Get flood and insurance quotes before committing.

Get a shortlist that fits your budget
Tell me what you're looking for and I'll send real listings with the full cost of owning each one: HOA or condo fees, property tax at your price, insurance, and closing costs. No newsletters, no pressure.
- MLS listings, including ones that just hit the market
- Condo budget, reserves and inspection history checked before you offer
- Fully remote if you need it: video tours, e-signing, wire to escrow
Or reach me directly: (754) 203-9632 · [email protected] · WhatsApp on the same number
Run the numbers for your purchase
Data: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research, latest month September 2026; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates. Figures for small areas carry margins of error. These are planning numbers, not an appraisal of any property.