Dan MarusinFlorida real estate, in English and RussianНа русском

Moving to Riverview, FL

A young, fast-grown suburb south of Brandon

Riverview is a sensible place to live for families who want a newer house near Tampa at a mid-range price: Zillow's home value index puts the typical home at about $363,056. Prices fell 2.4% over the past year after rising 12.5% over five years, which makes this one of the softer markets in Hillsborough County right now.

Get listings with real costs →

Typical home value
$363K
Riverview, Zillow, September 2026
Past year
−2.4%
Past 5 years
+12.5%
Lower third of the market
$285K
typical value
Upper third
$471K
typical value

A suburb that was mostly built after 2000

Census data puts the median year built in Riverview at 2006, which is very young for a Florida community of about 113,697 people. Most of the growth came as master-planned subdivisions spread south and east along the main roads. About 74.2% of homes are single-family detached, and only 6.9% of units are in buildings with ten or more units. Mobile homes make up 8.2%, a sizeable share that sits alongside the newer subdivisions.

For a newcomer, the housing stock is the main draw. Many houses on the market are ten to twenty years old, with layouts, wiring and plumbing that insurers and inspectors like better than 1980s houses. The trade-off is that most come with HOA rules and many with a CDD assessment on the tax bill.

Typical home value: Riverview
$100K$200K$300K$400K$500K20122014201620182020202220242026$363K

Zillow Home Value Index, mid-tier, seasonally adjusted. Hover to see any date.

Data table
MonthAll homes
Dec 2012$146,872
Dec 2013$174,914
Dec 2014$186,148
Dec 2015$198,309
Dec 2016$211,296
Dec 2017$226,735
Dec 2018$239,355
Dec 2019$244,757
Dec 2020$265,637
Dec 2021$345,738
Dec 2022$409,285
Dec 2023$397,367
Dec 2024$389,203
Dec 2025$368,784
Sep 2026$363,056

Who lives in Riverview

The median age is 35.6, and just 11.2% of residents are 65 or older. Seasonal homes are about 1.0% of housing. Riverview is a full-time community of working-age adults and children. That shapes daily life: busy school pickup traffic, youth sports, and neighborhood amenities like pools and playgrounds that get real use.

Retirees do live here, but buyers looking for a quieter, older community often look further south toward Sun City Center, where the typical home is about $269,061, or at the age-restricted options there. Riverview is built around families.

Riverview neighborhoods: typical value
  1. Creekside$639K
  2. Shadow Run$579K
  3. Riverglen of Brandon$481K
  4. Waterleaf$462K
  5. The Reserve at Pradera$450K
  6. Winthrop Village$444K
  7. Alafia River Ridge$430K
  8. Spring Lake$416K
  9. Triple Creek$413K
  10. Boyette Springs$411K
  11. The Oaks at Shady Creek$411K
  12. Cristina Phase$403K
Show all 20
  1. Creek View$401K
  2. Ashley Oaks$397K
  3. Colonial Hills$386K
  4. Southfork$384K
  5. Pavilion$383K
  6. Lake St. Charles$382K
  7. Riverview Meadows$378K
  8. Ballentrae Hillsborough$378K

Zillow neighborhood index, the 20 priciest of the largest neighborhoods.

Riverview: typical value by bedrooms
  1. 1 bedroom$138K
  2. 2 bedrooms$221K
  3. 3 bedrooms$321K
  4. 4 bedrooms$395K
  5. 5+ bedrooms$484K

Zillow index by bedroom count, all home types.

Typical home value: Hillsborough County cities
  1. Odessa$685K
  2. Lutz$486K
  3. Citrus Park$422K
  4. Valrico$413K
  5. Tampa$376K
  6. Riverview$363K
  7. Brandon$353K
  8. Seffner$351K
  9. Wimauma$344K
  10. Plant City$338K
  11. Temple Terrace$324K
  12. Ruskin$310K
  13. Sun City Center$269K

Zillow index.

Cash you need to buy at $363,000

All cashMortgage, 20% downForeign national loan, 35% down
Down payment$363,000$72,600$127,050
Buyer closing costs$1,450$6,572$6,273
Total at closing$364,450$79,172$133,323

Includes Florida doc stamps on the note ($0.35 per $100 borrowed), the 0.2% intangible tax on the mortgage, the lender's title policy, settlement and recording fees and typical lender fees. Excludes prorated taxes and HOA. For your exact numbers use the closing cost calculator.

Prices and what they buy

A three-bedroom in Riverview averages about $320,945, a four-bedroom about $394,649 and a five-bedroom about $484,030. Zillow's lower third of homes sits around $284,790 and the upper third starts near $470,704. Single-family homes average about $366,343, almost the same as the all-homes figure, because houses dominate the market.

Condos are a small part of Riverview at about $180,371, down 8.5% in a year. The one-year decline across the market reflects, in my reading, the amount of new construction competing with resales. For a buyer moving in, that is useful: sellers face competition from builders, and builders face competition from nearly new resales.

Getting around: I-75, US 301 and Big Bend Road

I-75 runs along the western side of Riverview, and US 301 is the main north-south road through it. Big Bend Road and Boyette Road are among the busy east-west routes that serve the newer subdivisions. The Alafia River crosses the community. Most commuters head north to Brandon and Tampa, and rush-hour traffic on US 301 and at the I-75 interchanges is the most common complaint from residents.

Tampa International Airport is across the city, so allow time to fly out. The bay is close to the west, around Apollo Beach, and the Gulf beaches in Pinellas County are a longer drive. St. Joseph's Hospital-South is in Riverview, and Brandon's hospital and shopping are a short drive north. Before you commit to a subdivision, drive from it to your workplace, your children's school and the nearest grocery store at the times you would actually make those trips.

Taxes, CDDs and the first tax bill

Florida has no state income tax. Property taxes are where new residents need to plan. Riverview is unincorporated, so there is no city millage, but many subdivisions carry a CDD assessment that pays for roads, drainage and utilities and appears as its own line on the tax bill. Ask for the full bill on any house, and ask how many years remain on the CDD's debt portion.

The assessed value resets to market value after you buy, so the seller's bill is not a guide. If Riverview is your permanent home, file for the homestead exemption, worth up to $51,411 off assessed value in 2026, and the Save Our Homes cap will limit later increases on your homestead to 3% or CPI.

Storms and flood risk

Riverview is close enough to Tampa Bay and the Alafia River that flood zones vary across the community. Some areas near the river and the bay sit in higher-risk zones, and many subdivisions were built around retention ponds. Check the FEMA zone for each address and ask whether the house has an elevation certificate.

Newer construction helps with wind insurance, since homes built to the current Florida Building Code generally earn better wind mitigation credits. Get your quote during the inspection period, and if the house is in a high-risk flood zone, get a flood quote as well. Lenders require it there.

Riverview pros, cons and what newcomers get wrong

Pros: newer homes at mid-range prices, plenty of three- to five-bedroom choices, amenity-rich subdivisions, a hospital in the community and quick access to I-75. Cons: heavy traffic on a few main roads, HOA and CDD costs, similar-looking subdivisions, and a resale market that competes with builders.

The mistakes I see are comparing houses on price alone without adding the CDD, assuming every subdivision has the same rules, and skipping a home inspection because the house is only ten years old. Compare Riverview with Brandon at about $353,216 and Valrico at about $413,453 before deciding. A shortlist of four or five houses across two or three subdivisions is usually enough to see the real differences.

Quick answers

Is Riverview, FL a good place to live?

For families who want a newer house near Tampa at a mid-range price, it is a practical choice. Traffic on the main roads and HOA and CDD costs are the main drawbacks.

How much does a house cost in Riverview?

Zillow's index puts the typical single-family home at about $366,343. Three-bedrooms average about $320,945 and four-bedrooms about $394,649.

Are home prices falling in Riverview?

Values were down 2.4% over the past year on Zillow's index after a 12.5% gain over five years.

Is Riverview a city?

No. Riverview is an unincorporated community in Hillsborough County, so county government handles permits and zoning.

Get a shortlist that fits your budget

Tell me what you're looking for and I'll send real listings with the full cost of owning each one: HOA or condo fees, property tax at your price, insurance, and closing costs. No newsletters, no pressure.

  • MLS listings, including ones that just hit the market
  • Condo budget, reserves and inspection history checked before you offer
  • Fully remote if you need it: video tours, e-signing, wire to escrow

Or reach me directly: (754) 203-9632 · [email protected] · WhatsApp on the same number

I reply personally within one business day. Dan Marusin, FL Sales Associate SL3542968, LoKation Real Estate.

Data: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research, latest month September 2026; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates. Figures for small areas carry margins of error. These are planning numbers, not an appraisal of any property.