Brandon vs Riverview: Where to Buy
Two neighbors on the same side of Tampa, built in different decades
Brandon and Riverview are priced within about $10,000 of each other: Zillow's home value index shows about $353,216 for Brandon and $363,056 for Riverview. The real difference is age, since the median Brandon home was built in 1993 and the median Riverview home in 2006, and that gap drives most of what changes for a buyer.

- Typical home value
- $353K Brandon, Zillow, September 2026
- Past year
- −0.4%
- Past 5 years
- +21.3%
- Typical home: Riverview
- $363K past year −2.4%
Zillow Home Value Index, mid-tier, seasonally adjusted. Hover to see any date.
Data table
| Month | Brandon | Riverview |
|---|---|---|
| Dec 2012 | $121,987 | $146,872 |
| Dec 2013 | $143,140 | $174,914 |
| Dec 2014 | $153,605 | $186,148 |
| Dec 2015 | $166,715 | $198,309 |
| Dec 2016 | $182,689 | $211,296 |
| Dec 2017 | $198,245 | $226,735 |
| Dec 2018 | $212,141 | $239,355 |
| Dec 2019 | $223,345 | $244,757 |
| Dec 2020 | $246,323 | $265,637 |
| Dec 2021 | $305,799 | $345,738 |
| Dec 2022 | $367,440 | $409,285 |
| Dec 2023 | $371,433 | $397,367 |
| Dec 2024 | $368,374 | $389,203 |
| Dec 2025 | $354,319 | $368,784 |
| Sep 2026 | $353,216 | $363,056 |
Same price, different houses
Riverview's slightly higher all-homes number does not mean it is more expensive bedroom for bedroom. A three-bedroom averages about $320,945 in Riverview and about $336,267 in Brandon. A four-bedroom is about $394,649 in Riverview and $417,084 in Brandon. Five-bedroom homes show the largest gap: about $484,030 in Riverview against $577,757 in Brandon.
The all-homes figure is higher in Riverview because its stock leans toward newer detached houses, while Brandon has more apartments and condos pulling its average down. If you know how many bedrooms you need, Riverview usually costs less per bedroom. If you want a larger lot or an established street, Brandon often has more of those.
How prices moved in each market
Over five years Brandon rose 21.3% and Riverview 12.5%. Over the last year Brandon slipped 0.4% and Riverview 2.4%. Riverview's softer numbers line up with how much new construction it has: when builders keep adding homes nearby, resale prices face steady competition from brand-new houses with incentives.
Condos are weak in both. Brandon condos average about $141,179 after an 8.7% drop, Riverview condos about $180,371 after an 8.5% drop. Neither market gives a reason to buy a condo for appreciation right now. A buyer who still wants one should read the association's budget, reserves and recent minutes closely, and remember that resale condo buyers in Florida get seven days to cancel after receiving those documents.
Brandon vs Riverview in numbers
| Brandon | Riverview | |
|---|---|---|
| Typical home value (Zillow) | $353K | $363K |
| Typical condo | $141K | $180K |
| Typical single-family home | $357K | $366K |
| Change, past year | −0.4% | −2.4% |
| Change, past 5 years | +21.3% | +12.5% |
| 2-bedroom | $210K | $221K |
| 3-bedroom | $336K | $321K |
| 4-bedroom | $417K | $395K |
| Lower third of the market | $272K | $285K |
| Upper third | $458K | $471K |
| Residents 65+ (Census) | 14.4% | 11.2% |
| Seasonal homes | 0.6% | 1% |
| Homes in 10+ unit buildings | 23.5% | 6.9% |
| Median year built | 1993 | 2006 |
| Population | 119,767 | 113,697 |
Cash you need to buy at $353,000
| All cash | Mortgage, 20% down | Foreign national loan, 35% down | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Down payment | $353,000 | $70,600 | $123,550 |
| Buyer closing costs | $1,450 | $6,528 | $6,237 |
| Total at closing | $354,450 | $77,128 | $129,787 |
Includes Florida doc stamps on the note ($0.35 per $100 borrowed), the 0.2% intangible tax on the mortgage, the lender's title policy, settlement and recording fees and typical lender fees. Excludes prorated taxes and HOA. For your exact numbers use the closing cost calculator.
Who lives in each, according to Census data
Brandon has about 119,767 residents with a median age of 37.3, and 14.4% are 65 or older. Riverview has about 113,697 residents, a median age of 35.6 and 11.2% aged 65 and up. Both are full-time communities: seasonal homes are 0.6% of Brandon's housing and 1.0% of Riverview's.
Riverview is the younger, more family-heavy of the two, which fits a place where most homes went up in the last twenty years in planned subdivisions. Brandon is a little older and more mixed, with more apartment buildings and long-time owners.
Housing stock: towers and apartments vs subdivisions and mobile homes
In Brandon, 54.1% of homes are single-family detached and 23.5% of units are in buildings of ten or more. In Riverview, 74.2% are single-family detached and only 6.9% are in large buildings. Riverview also has far more mobile homes: 8.2% of its stock against 1.1% in Brandon.
For a buyer that changes the checklist. In Brandon you are more often looking at a 1980s or 1990s house where roof, plumbing and electrical age decide the insurance quote. In Riverview you are more often looking at a 2000s or 2010s house in a planned community where the HOA rules and a CDD assessment on the tax bill matter more than the age of the systems.
Insurance, flood and the tax bill in both
Both communities are unincorporated parts of Hillsborough County, so neither has a city millage layered on the county rate. The extra charges come from HOAs and, in newer Riverview communities especially, community development districts. Ask for the full tax bill, including every non-ad valorem line, before you compare two houses.
Riverview has the Alafia River running through it, and Brandon has its own creeks and low areas. In either one, check the FEMA flood zone for the address, ask whether the house has an elevation certificate, and get a homeowner's quote during your inspection period. A newer roof built to current code usually prices better, which gives the average Riverview house an edge on insurance. If you make Florida your permanent home, file for homestead in either place to get up to $51,411 off assessed value in 2026.
Daily life and the drive
Brandon is the more built-out of the two. Its main commercial strip runs along State Road 60 near I-75, with the hospital, the regional mall area and most big-box shopping close together. Riverview spreads south along US 301 and I-75, and much of its shopping grew up around newer subdivisions, so errands often mean a drive along a few main roads that carry most of the traffic.
For a downtown Tampa commute, Brandon has the Selmon Expressway, a toll road that starts at the Brandon end. Riverview commuters usually take I-75 north or US 301, and the interchanges serving the newer subdivisions get crowded at rush hour. Test the drive at the hour you would actually make it before choosing between the two. A ten-minute difference each way adds up to more than eighty hours a year.
Who each fits
Brandon fits buyers who want an established area with mature trees, more variety in house age and lot size, a shorter drive to downtown Tampa on the Selmon Expressway, and a stronger five-year price record. It also suits buyers who plan to update an older house rather than pay for a new one.
Riverview fits buyers who want a newer house, more bedrooms for the money, and planned-community amenities, and who accept HOA rules, possible CDD fees and more competition from builders on resale. Families buying four or five bedrooms on a set budget usually find more options there. If you can't decide, I'd put two or three houses from each on one shortlist and compare the full monthly cost, including insurance and the CDD line.
What buyers ask me
Is Brandon or Riverview cheaper?
Per bedroom, Riverview is usually cheaper: about $320,945 for a three-bedroom against $336,267 in Brandon. Brandon's all-homes value is lower because it has more condos and apartments in the mix.
Which has newer homes, Brandon or Riverview?
Riverview. Census data puts the median year built at 2006 in Riverview and 1993 in Brandon.
Which is better for a family buying a house?
Families who need four or more bedrooms on a fixed budget tend to find more choice in Riverview. Families who want an established street and a shorter Tampa commute often lean toward Brandon.
Do Riverview homes have CDD fees?
Many newer planned communities in Riverview do. The CDD assessment appears on the property tax bill, so ask for the full bill for any house you consider.

Get a shortlist that fits your budget
Tell me what you're looking for and I'll send real listings with the full cost of owning each one: HOA or condo fees, property tax at your price, insurance, and closing costs. No newsletters, no pressure.
- MLS listings, including ones that just hit the market
- Condo budget, reserves and inspection history checked before you offer
- Fully remote if you need it: video tours, e-signing, wire to escrow
Or reach me directly: (754) 203-9632 · [email protected] · WhatsApp on the same number
Work out your own numbers
Data: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research, latest month September 2026; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates. Figures for small areas carry margins of error. These are planning numbers, not an appraisal of any property.