Living in BallenIsles, Palm Beach Gardens
A gated golf club community between PGA Boulevard and Northlake, priced at more than double the city average
The typical home in BallenIsles is worth about $1,782,559 on Zillow's home value index, up 22.7% in the past year and 105.3% over five years. That is roughly 2.6 times the Palm Beach Gardens average of $696,122, and no other neighborhood in the city's Zillow data has moved as fast. For most buyers the real question is whether the club, the location and the house type justify that price against Mirasol, the Frenchman's communities or a non-club subdivision a few miles away.

- Typical home value
- $1.78M BallenIsles, Zillow, September 2026
- Past year
- +22.7%
- Past 5 years
- +105.3%
Zillow Home Value Index, mid-tier, seasonally adjusted. Hover to see any date.
Data table
| Month | All homes |
|---|---|
| Dec 2012 | $544,258 |
| Dec 2013 | $573,503 |
| Dec 2014 | $610,785 |
| Dec 2015 | $665,707 |
| Dec 2016 | $691,175 |
| Dec 2017 | $708,359 |
| Dec 2018 | $704,399 |
| Dec 2019 | $692,557 |
| Dec 2020 | $739,616 |
| Dec 2021 | $928,464 |
| Dec 2022 | $1,222,009 |
| Dec 2023 | $1,336,445 |
| Dec 2024 | $1,445,238 |
| Dec 2025 | $1,539,149 |
| Sep 2026 | $1,782,559 |
Where BallenIsles sits and what it is
BallenIsles is a large gated community in the middle of Palm Beach Gardens. PGA Boulevard runs along its north side, Military Trail along the east, Northlake Boulevard along the south and Florida's Turnpike along the west. The main road, BallenIsles Drive, connects a north gate on PGA Boulevard with a south gate on Northlake, and there is a third entrance from Military Trail. In practice that means quick access to I-95 and the Turnpike, and a short drive to the shopping and restaurants along PGA Boulevard.
The land has a long golf history. John D. MacArthur built it in the 1960s as the PGA's home course, it later ran as the JDM Country Club, and it took the BallenIsles name in 1989. Today the BallenIsles Country Club has three golf courses, and the community holds roughly 1,575 homes spread over about 33 separate neighborhoods. Those sub-neighborhoods range from patio homes and golf villas to courtyard homes and large estate houses, each usually with its own association on top of the master association.
What the numbers say about BallenIsles prices
Zillow publishes only an all-homes figure for the neighborhood, so the $1,782,559 typical value blends small villas with lakefront estates. Inside the gates, the spread between the cheapest patio home and the biggest estate is very wide, and the right comparison for any one house is recent sales in its own sub-neighborhood.
The trend is the striking part. A 22.7% gain in one year compares with 4.4% for the city as a whole and 4.7% for its single-family homes. Over five years BallenIsles more than doubled, while the city rose 35.5%. I don't treat a run like that as a forecast. It does mean the seller's last purchase price tells you little, and an appraisal on a financed purchase deserves extra attention.
- BallenIsles: about $1,782,559 (1y 22.7%, 5y 105.3%)
- Palm Beach Gardens, all homes: about $696,122 (1y 4.4%, 5y 35.5%)
- City single-family homes: about $790,250 (1y 4.7%)
- City 5-bedroom homes: about $1,972,472
- Old Palm$6.12M
- Frenchmans Creek$3.32M
- Frenchmans Reserve$2.79M
- San Michele$2.37M
- Steeplechase$2.27M
- Mirasol$1.92M
- BallenIsles$1.78M
- Horseshoe Acres$1.19M
- Sanctuary$1.06M
- Shady Lakes$944K
- Evergrene$867K
- Paloma$815K
Show all 20
- Bent Tree$805K
- The Isles$798K
- Garden Isles$782K
- Magnolia Bay$761K
- Gables At Northlake$665K
- Siena Oaks$652K
- Garden Oaks$568K
- PGA National$528K
Zillow neighborhood index, the 20 priciest of the largest neighborhoods.
- BallenIsles+105.3%
- Frenchmans Reserve+71.8%
- Mirasol+70.8%
- Frenchmans Creek+70.5%
- Old Palm+67.4%
- Steeplechase+63.1%
- San Michele+48.7%
- Evergrene+46.3%
- Horseshoe Acres+46.3%
- Garden Isles+40.1%
- Shady Lakes+39.7%
- Garden Oaks+37.9%
- The Isles+34.9%
- Palm Beach Square+34.5%
- Gables At Northlake+34.4%
Change in the Zillow index over 60 months.
Cash you need to buy at $1,783,000
| All cash | Mortgage, 20% down | Foreign national loan, 35% down | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Down payment | $1,783,000 | $356,600 | $624,050 |
| Buyer closing costs | $1,450 | $12,820 | $11,349 |
| Total at closing | $1,784,450 | $369,420 | $635,399 |
Includes Florida doc stamps on the note ($0.35 per $100 borrowed), the 0.2% intangible tax on the mortgage, the lender's title policy, settlement and recording fees and typical lender fees. Excludes prorated taxes and HOA. For your exact numbers use the closing cost calculator.
BallenIsles against the other club communities in the Gardens
Palm Beach Gardens has several private club communities in the same price bracket, and buyers who look at BallenIsles usually tour two or three of them.
- Mirasol: about $1,917,993, up 12.9% in a year and 70.8% over five
- Steeplechase: about $2,274,376 (6.2%, 63.1%)
- San Michele: about $2,367,911 (8.1%, 48.7%)
- Frenchmans Reserve: about $2,788,199 (9.0%, 71.8%)
- Frenchmans Creek: about $3,322,329 (7.4%, 70.5%)
- Old Palm: about $6,116,080 (5.3%, 67.4%)
BallenIsles is now close to Mirasol on typical value, after rising far faster over both periods. It remains below the Frenchman's communities and well below Old Palm. PGA National, the other famous golf name in the city, sits at about $528,212 because its count includes many condos and townhomes, so it is a poor price comparison for a BallenIsles house even though both are golf communities.
For buyers who want a gated community without a club, Sanctuary at about $1,056,157, Horseshoe Acres at about $1,191,844 and Evergrene at about $867,200 are the closer alternatives on price.
The club side of the purchase
In a country club community, the house price is only one line of the cost. Before you write an offer, get answers in writing to these points:
- Membership terms. Whether membership is required with the home, which categories exist (golf, sports, social) and whether a category can be changed later.
- Initiation or capital contribution. How much is due at closing, whether any of it is refundable, and who pays any transfer fee.
- Annual dues and minimums. Yearly dues, food and beverage minimums, cart and locker fees, and any capital assessment the club board has approved or is discussing.
- Association layers. Master association fees plus the sub-neighborhood fee, and what each covers (gates, roads, landscaping, roofs or exterior paint in some villa sections).
- Approval. Any buyer application or interview process and how long it takes, so your closing date is realistic.
Add those numbers to the mortgage, property tax and insurance. Two houses at the same price in two different club communities can differ by tens of thousands of dollars a year in carrying cost.
Older club houses: inspection and insurance points
BallenIsles was developed over decades, and many homes are older than the newer gated communities north of PGA Boulevard. The city's median home was built in 1995, and much of the housing inside BallenIsles is in that range or earlier, though many houses have been renovated or rebuilt. That makes the paperwork as important as the finishes.
- Get the roof installation date from the permit history and a wind mitigation report. Roof age drives the insurance quote in Palm Beach County.
- Ask for a 4-point inspection on older homes, covering roof, electrical, plumbing and HVAC, since insurers often require one.
- Check that window and door upgrades were permitted and are rated for impact, so you receive the premium credit.
- Look up the FEMA flood zone for the exact parcel. Lakes and golf course drainage are part of the community design, and lot elevation varies.
- Get your insurance quote during the inspection period, not after.
Taxes after you buy in BallenIsles
Your property tax bill resets to the purchase price after the sale. At $1.78 million, the homestead exemption of up to $51,411 for a permanent Florida residence lowers the taxable value modestly, and the Save Our Homes cap then limits increases in assessed value to 3% or CPI each year. A seasonal owner with a primary home elsewhere gets no exemption, and the non-school portion of the assessment can rise up to 10% a year. Florida has no state income tax, which is a large part of why many full-time buyers here file for homestead in their first year. I usually build the full yearly cost, club included, before a client picks a sub-neighborhood. Once you know which house types and fee levels you can live with, a shortlist of current BallenIsles listings is easy to put together.
What buyers ask me
How much does a home in BallenIsles cost?
Zillow's typical value for BallenIsles is about $1,782,559. Prices vary widely by sub-neighborhood, from patio homes and golf villas to estate houses on the lakes and courses.
Is BallenIsles a good place to live?
It fits buyers who want a gated golf and country club community in central Palm Beach Gardens with fast access to PGA Boulevard, I-95 and the Turnpike. It fits less well if you don't want club costs on top of association fees.
Is BallenIsles a 55+ community?
No. It is a country club community without an age restriction, though many owners are retirees or seasonal residents.
Why did BallenIsles prices rise so fast?
Zillow shows 105.3% growth over five years, about three times the city's 35.5%. The other club communities in the city also rose 48% to 72% over the same period, so the whole segment moved. Past growth is not a forecast.
How many golf courses does BallenIsles have?
The BallenIsles Country Club has three golf courses. Ask the club directly about current membership categories and costs.

Get a shortlist that fits your budget
Tell me what you're looking for and I'll send real listings with the full cost of owning each one: HOA or condo fees, property tax at your price, insurance, and closing costs. No newsletters, no pressure.
- MLS listings, including ones that just hit the market
- Condo budget, reserves and inspection history checked before you offer
- Fully remote if you need it: video tours, e-signing, wire to escrow
Or reach me directly: (754) 203-9632 · [email protected] · WhatsApp on the same number
Calculators for this purchase
Data: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research, latest month September 2026; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates. Figures for small areas carry margins of error. These are planning numbers, not an appraisal of any property.