Best Neighborhoods to Buy a Home in Palm Beach Gardens
Gated golf clubs, non-club subdivisions and starter pockets, grouped by price and five-year trend
Palm Beach Gardens neighborhoods on Zillow range from about $316,356 in Sandalwood Estates to about $6,116,080 in Old Palm, with most family subdivisions between $500,000 and $900,000. The biggest story is the private club communities: BallenIsles is up 105.3% over five years and 22.7% in the last year alone. The first decision here is less about location and more about whether you want to live inside a golf club.

- Typical home value
- $696K Palm Beach Gardens, Zillow, September 2026
- Past year
- +4.4%
- Past 5 years
- +35.5%
- Lower third of the market
- $377K typical value
- Upper third
- $1.58M typical value
Zillow Home Value Index, mid-tier, seasonally adjusted. Hover to see any date.
Data table
| Month | All homes |
|---|---|
| Dec 2012 | $257,108 |
| Dec 2013 | $294,569 |
| Dec 2014 | $321,667 |
| Dec 2015 | $348,486 |
| Dec 2016 | $366,978 |
| Dec 2017 | $385,585 |
| Dec 2018 | $400,620 |
| Dec 2019 | $406,608 |
| Dec 2020 | $436,716 |
| Dec 2021 | $542,568 |
| Dec 2022 | $667,580 |
| Dec 2023 | $696,738 |
| Dec 2024 | $698,969 |
| Dec 2025 | $670,601 |
| Sep 2026 | $696,122 |
Club communities vs everything else
Palm Beach Gardens is a city of planned communities, many of them gated, and a large group is organized around private golf and country clubs. In those communities the purchase price is only part of the cost. Membership can be mandatory, optional or tiered, and there may be an initiation fee or capital contribution at closing, annual dues and food minimums on top of HOA fees.
The data shows how differently the two groups have moved. The club communities gained 48% to 105% over five years. The non-club subdivisions in the middle of the market mostly gained 25% to 40%. The city's overall index is up 35.5% over five years and 4.4% in the last year, with single-family homes up 4.7%.
Under $500,000: the entry points
- Sandalwood Estates: about $316,356 (1y -2.9%, 5y 18.1%)
- Lake Catherine: about $345,643 (1y -2.1%, 5y 20.3%)
- Garden Lakes: about $371,593 (1y 3.3%, 5y 25.5%)
- Westwood Gardens: about $381,416 (1y -1.6%, 5y 20.7%)
- Gardens of Woodberry: about $404,415 (1y 3.5%, 5y 23.1%)
- Palm Beach Square: about $454,054 (1y 4.5%, 5y 34.5%)
- The Oaks: about $474,055 (1y -0.5%, 5y 27.3%)
These areas include many condos, villas and townhomes, which keeps their typical values far below the city's $790,250 single-family figure. Several slipped slightly last year, in line with the flat condo market, where the typical condo is about $315,671. Palm Beach Square stands out with a 4.5% gain. For buyers who want a Palm Beach Gardens address under $500,000, this band is where to look, and association fees and reserve funding will vary more than prices do.
- Old Palm$6.12M
- Frenchmans Creek$3.32M
- Frenchmans Reserve$2.79M
- San Michele$2.37M
- Steeplechase$2.27M
- Mirasol$1.92M
- Ballenisles$1.78M
- Horseshoe Acres$1.19M
- Sanctuary$1.06M
- Shady Lakes$944K
- Evergrene$867K
- Paloma$815K
Show all 20
- Bent Tree$805K
- The Isles$798K
- Garden Isles$782K
- Magnolia Bay$761K
- Gables At Northlake$665K
- Siena Oaks$652K
- Garden Oaks$568K
- PGA National$528K
Zillow neighborhood index, the 20 priciest of the largest neighborhoods.
- Ballenisles+105.3%
- Frenchmans Reserve+71.8%
- Mirasol+70.8%
- Frenchmans Creek+70.5%
- Old Palm+67.4%
- Steeplechase+63.1%
- San Michele+48.7%
- Evergrene+46.3%
- Horseshoe Acres+46.3%
- Garden Isles+40.1%
- Shady Lakes+39.7%
- Garden Oaks+37.9%
- The Isles+34.9%
- Palm Beach Square+34.5%
- Gables At Northlake+34.4%
Change in the Zillow index over 60 months.
- 1 bedroom$213K
- 2 bedrooms$357K
- 3 bedrooms$698K
- 4 bedrooms$1.15M
- 5+ bedrooms$1.97M
Zillow index by bedroom count, all home types.
- Jupiter$705K
- Palm Beach Gardens$696K
- Wellington$661K
- Boca Raton$580K
- Royal Palm Beach$489K
- Lake Worth Beach$442K
- Riviera Beach$410K
- West Palm Beach$405K
- Boynton Beach$404K
- Delray Beach$345K
- Belle Glade$291K
- Greenacres$280K
- Palm Springs$269K
Zillow index.
Cash you need to buy at $696,000
| All cash | Mortgage, 20% down | Foreign national loan, 35% down | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Down payment | $696,000 | $139,200 | $243,600 |
| Buyer closing costs | $1,450 | $8,037 | $7,463 |
| Total at closing | $697,450 | $147,237 | $251,063 |
Includes Florida doc stamps on the note ($0.35 per $100 borrowed), the 0.2% intangible tax on the mortgage, the lender's title policy, settlement and recording fees and typical lender fees. Excludes prorated taxes and HOA. For your exact numbers use the closing cost calculator.
$500,000 to $900,000: family subdivisions and PGA National
- PGA National: about $528,212 (1y 1.2%, 5y 28.1%)
- Garden Oaks: about $567,673 (1y 5.2%, 5y 37.9%)
- Siena Oaks: about $651,575 (1y 1.2%, 5y 22.3%)
- Gables at Northlake: about $665,227 (1y 3.6%, 5y 34.4%)
- Magnolia Bay: about $761,342 (1y 2.2%, 5y 30.9%)
- Garden Isles: about $781,647 (1y 5.6%, 5y 40.1%)
- The Isles: about $797,893 (1y 3.3%, 5y 34.9%)
- Bent Tree: about $805,016 (1y 2.8%, 5y 30.9%)
- Paloma: about $814,550 (1y 1.8%, 5y 26.9%)
- Evergrene: about $867,200 (1y 6.3%, 5y 46.3%)
PGA National is the exception in this band. It is a large resort community that hosts a PGA Tour event each year, with a wide mix of condos, townhomes and houses, so its typical value is pulled down by the smaller units. Single-family homes inside it cost well above the $528,212 figure. Evergrene, a newer gated community, has the strongest record here, up 46.3% in five years and 6.3% last year.
Most of these are newer subdivisions with HOA dues, and some have CDD assessments. Compare the full monthly cost, not the list price. The median year built for the city's housing is 1995, so many houses in this band are approaching their second roof, and an older roof can change the insurance quote as much as a different location would. Ask for the roof permit date and a wind mitigation report on every house you consider.
$900,000 to $1.2 million: larger lots
- Shady Lakes: about $944,369 (1y 3.9%, 5y 39.7%)
- Sanctuary: about $1,056,157 (1y 4.0%, 5y 31.7%)
- Horseshoe Acres: about $1,191,844 (1y 9.5%, 5y 46.3%)
This band sits between the subdivisions and the clubs. Horseshoe Acres posted a 9.5% gain last year, the strongest outside the club communities. For a family that wants space without a club membership, these areas are the natural next step from the band below. Ask about lot size and drainage, and whether a property is on well and septic or city utilities.
$1.7 million and up: the private clubs
- BallenIsles: about $1,782,559 (1y 22.7%, 5y 105.3%)
- Mirasol: about $1,917,993 (1y 12.9%, 5y 70.8%)
- Steeplechase: about $2,274,376 (1y 6.2%, 5y 63.1%)
- San Michele: about $2,367,911 (1y 8.1%, 5y 48.7%)
- Frenchmans Reserve: about $2,788,199 (1y 9.0%, 5y 71.8%)
- Frenchmans Creek: about $3,322,329 (1y 7.4%, 5y 70.5%)
- Old Palm: about $6,116,080 (1y 5.3%, 5y 67.4%)
BallenIsles, Mirasol, Frenchman's Creek, Frenchman's Reserve and Old Palm are private golf and country club communities. Five-year gains above 60% are common here, and BallenIsles more than doubled. Several of these communities include both houses and smaller villas or condos, so a lower entry price can exist inside a high-value club.
Before choosing, get the club's current initiation or capital contribution, annual dues, any food minimum and the membership categories. Two clubs at similar home prices can differ by tens of thousands of dollars a year in total cost.
Matching an area to your year
With a median age of 51.8 and 32.5% of residents 65 or older per Census data, a lot of buyers here are retirees or part-year residents. If you will be in Florida only for the winter, the fee structure and lock-and-leave convenience matter more than square footage. If you are moving full-time with children, the non-club subdivisions in the middle band usually give more house per dollar. Tell me your budget and how you plan to use the home, and I will narrow the list to a shortlist.
Palm Beach Gardens: questions and answers
What are the best areas to live in Palm Beach Gardens?
It depends on whether you want a club. For non-club family neighborhoods, buyers often compare Garden Isles, The Isles, Evergrene and Bent Tree at roughly $780,000 to $870,000. For private clubs, BallenIsles, Mirasol and Frenchman's Creek are among the best known.
Where is the most affordable place to buy in Palm Beach Gardens?
Sandalwood Estates, Lake Catherine and Garden Lakes have the lowest typical values on Zillow's list, about $316,000 to $372,000, with a lot of condo and townhome stock.
Do I have to join the golf club if I buy in a Palm Beach Gardens club community?
In some communities membership is mandatory, in others optional or tiered. Get the club documents and the full cost schedule before you make an offer.
Which Palm Beach Gardens neighborhoods gained the most?
Over five years, BallenIsles (105.3%), Frenchmans Reserve (71.8%), Mirasol (70.8%) and Frenchmans Creek (70.5%) lead Zillow's list. These are past results, not forecasts.

Get a shortlist that fits your budget
Tell me what you're looking for and I'll send real listings with the full cost of owning each one: HOA or condo fees, property tax at your price, insurance, and closing costs. No newsletters, no pressure.
- MLS listings, including ones that just hit the market
- Condo budget, reserves and inspection history checked before you offer
- Fully remote if you need it: video tours, e-signing, wire to escrow
Or reach me directly: (754) 203-9632 · [email protected] · WhatsApp on the same number
Check the costs yourself
Data: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research, latest month September 2026; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates. Figures for small areas carry margins of error. These are planning numbers, not an appraisal of any property.