Moving to Tarpon Springs, FL
A small, older, water-edged city at the top of Pinellas County
Tarpon Springs is a good fit for buyers who want a smaller, quieter Pinellas city with a real downtown and water on several sides, and it costs a little more than St. Petersburg or Clearwater: the typical home is about $387,014 on Zillow's home value index. Prices were nearly flat over the past year (down 0.5%) and up 9.6% over five years.

- Typical home value
- $387K Tarpon Springs, Zillow, September 2026
- Past year
- −0.5%
- Past 5 years
- +9.6%
- Lower third of the market
- $222K typical value
- Upper third
- $653K typical value
What housing costs and how prices have moved
The single biggest split in Tarpon Springs is between houses and condos. The typical single-family home is about $433,999, down 0.2% in a year. The typical condo is about $181,111, down 8.4%. That condo drop is steep, and it matches what is happening in many older Florida condo buildings as new reserve and inspection rules raise association fees.
By size, Zillow puts a typical 2-bedroom at $219,785, a 3-bedroom at $420,443 and a 4-bedroom at $613,404. The jump from 2 to 3 bedrooms is about $200,000, which tells you most 2-bedroom units here are condos, villas or manufactured homes, and most 3-bedroom units are detached houses. The lower third of the market sits around $221,651 and the upper third starts near $652,755.
Compared with neighbors: Palm Harbor runs about $402,191, Dunedin $410,947 and Safety Harbor $496,694. St. Petersburg ($351,862), Clearwater ($340,654) and Largo ($335,649) are cheaper overall. For the money, Tarpon Springs sits in the middle of north Pinellas.
Zillow Home Value Index, mid-tier, seasonally adjusted. Hover to see any date.
Data table
| Month | All homes |
|---|---|
| Dec 2012 | $160,653 |
| Dec 2013 | $181,473 |
| Dec 2014 | $196,169 |
| Dec 2015 | $212,025 |
| Dec 2016 | $228,700 |
| Dec 2017 | $247,147 |
| Dec 2018 | $261,378 |
| Dec 2019 | $273,666 |
| Dec 2020 | $299,253 |
| Dec 2021 | $369,437 |
| Dec 2022 | $424,200 |
| Dec 2023 | $435,207 |
| Dec 2024 | $420,129 |
| Dec 2025 | $384,439 |
| Sep 2026 | $387,014 |
Who lives there and what the housing stock looks like
Census data describes an older city. The median age is 55.4, and 30.0% of residents are 65 or older, far above the Florida average. Only 5.1% of homes are seasonal, so most owners live here year-round. The population is about 25,791.
Housing is mostly single-family detached (57.8%), with 10.2% mobile and manufactured homes and only 11.9% in buildings of 10 or more units. The median home was built in 1984, so a lot of the stock is 1970s and 1980s construction, with some much older houses near the historic downtown. Expect older roofs, original plumbing in some houses and a 4-point inspection request from most insurers.
- 1 bedroom$122K
- 2 bedrooms$220K
- 3 bedrooms$420K
- 4 bedrooms$613K
- 5+ bedrooms$1.03M
Zillow index by bedroom count, all home types.
- Saint Pete Beach$606K
- Treasure Island$531K
- Safety Harbor$497K
- Dunedin$411K
- Palm Harbor$402K
- Tarpon Springs$387K
- Seminole$385K
- Oldsmar$358K
- St. Petersburg$352K
- Gulfport$348K
- Clearwater$341K
- Largo$336K
- Pinellas Park$301K
Zillow index.
Cash you need to buy at $387,000
| All cash | Mortgage, 20% down | Foreign national loan, 35% down | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Down payment | $387,000 | $77,400 | $135,450 |
| Buyer closing costs | $1,450 | $6,678 | $6,359 |
| Total at closing | $388,450 | $84,078 | $141,809 |
Includes Florida doc stamps on the note ($0.35 per $100 borrowed), the 0.2% intangible tax on the mortgage, the lender's title policy, settlement and recording fees and typical lender fees. Excludes prorated taxes and HOA. For your exact numbers use the closing cost calculator.
Geography and getting around
Tarpon Springs is at the north end of Pinellas County, on the border with Pasco County. The Anclote River runs through the city to the Gulf, and the historic Sponge Docks on Dodecanese Boulevard are its best-known landmark. Fred Howard Park, a county park with a causeway to a Gulf beach, is on the west side of the city, and the Pinellas Trail runs through downtown for walkers and cyclists. Lake Tarpon is just to the east.
The main roads are US 19 and Alternate US 19. Tampa International Airport and St. Pete-Clearwater International are the nearest commercial airports. Commuting is mostly by car. If you plan to work in Tampa or downtown St. Pete, drive the route at rush hour before you buy, because north Pinellas traffic on US 19 is a daily factor.
Hurricanes, flooding and insurance
Much of Tarpon Springs is close to the Gulf, the Anclote River or one of the bayous, and low-lying areas can take storm surge. Inland streets are higher and drier, but elevation varies block by block. For every house:
- Look up the FEMA flood zone and ask for the elevation certificate.
- Get homeowners and flood insurance quotes during the inspection period.
- Ask for the roof's age and a wind mitigation report.
- Ask the seller about water intrusion and claims from recent storms.
Manufactured homes need extra care: check the year built, the tie-down system and whether the land is owned or leased, because all three affect insurance and resale.
Taxes for people moving in
Florida has no state income tax, which is a real change for buyers coming from high-tax states. Property tax is where you pay instead. When you buy, the assessed value resets to market value. If the home is your permanent residence, homestead takes up to $51,411 off the assessed value in 2026 and Save Our Homes caps future increases at 3% or CPI. Apply for homestead with the Pinellas County Property Appraiser after you move in. Second homes get no homestead exemption. Amendment 3, on the November 3, 2026 ballot, could change parts of this; the result is not known as I write.
Pros and cons from a buyer's side
On the plus side: a walkable historic center, a Gulf beach park inside the city, river and bayou frontage, mostly year-round neighbors and single-family prices in the middle of the north Pinellas range. With only 5.1% of homes held as seasonal residences, most streets are just as full in August as in February, which some buyers want and others don't.
On the minus side: older houses that often need a roof, panel or plumbing update to insure, flood exposure near the water, a falling condo market and longer drives to the big job centers in Tampa and St. Pete. Shopping and services cluster along US 19, so daily errands mean driving.
What newcomers tend to get wrong
- Comparing condo prices only. A $181,111 typical condo looks cheap until you add the monthly fee and any special assessment from a reserve study. Ask for the budget, the SIRS and the milestone inspection status.
- Assuming water views mean water access. Some lots face a bayou or pond with no boat access to the Gulf.
- Using the seller's tax bill. It will rise after your purchase if the seller had homestead for years.
- Ignoring the 55+ share. Many condo and manufactured-home communities are age-restricted. That is good news for retirees and a hard stop for families with children.
A short list of houses screened by flood zone and roof age is the most useful starting point here.
Tarpon Springs: questions and answers
Is Tarpon Springs a good place to live?
For buyers who want a smaller Pinellas city with a historic downtown, the Sponge Docks and access to the Gulf and Anclote River, it is a solid choice. It is older than most of Pinellas, with a median age of 55.4, and insurance costs near the water can be high.
How much does a house cost in Tarpon Springs?
Zillow's index puts the typical single-family home at about $433,999 and the typical home of any type at $387,014. A typical 3-bedroom is about $420,443.
What are the cons of living in Tarpon Springs?
Flood exposure in low-lying areas, higher insurance costs, an older housing stock that often needs roof and system updates, and car-dependent commuting on US 19.
Is Tarpon Springs cheaper than Dunedin or Palm Harbor?
Slightly. Zillow's typical value is about $387,014 in Tarpon Springs, $402,191 in Palm Harbor and $410,947 in Dunedin.

Get a shortlist that fits your budget
Tell me what you're looking for and I'll send real listings with the full cost of owning each one: HOA or condo fees, property tax at your price, insurance, and closing costs. No newsletters, no pressure.
- MLS listings, including ones that just hit the market
- Condo budget, reserves and inspection history checked before you offer
- Fully remote if you need it: video tours, e-signing, wire to escrow
Or reach me directly: (754) 203-9632 · [email protected] · WhatsApp on the same number
Check the costs yourself
Data: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research, latest month September 2026; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates. Figures for small areas carry margins of error. These are planning numbers, not an appraisal of any property.