Clearwater vs St. Petersburg: Where to Buy
Two Pinellas cities, nearly identical prices, very different houses
On Zillow's home value index the typical Clearwater home is worth $340,654 and the typical St. Petersburg home $351,862, a gap of about $11,000. Because both sit in Pinellas County, under the same property appraiser and tax collector, the real choice comes down to the kind of house and the kind of street you want, with price a secondary factor.

- Typical home value
- $341K Clearwater, Zillow, September 2026
- Past year
- +0.4%
- Past 5 years
- +12.4%
- Typical home: St. Petersburg
- $352K past year +0.1%
Zillow Home Value Index, mid-tier, seasonally adjusted. Hover to see any date.
Data table
| Month | Clearwater | St. Petersburg |
|---|---|---|
| Dec 2012 | $121,958 | $107,611 |
| Dec 2013 | $139,105 | $127,905 |
| Dec 2014 | $150,827 | $140,135 |
| Dec 2015 | $169,343 | $161,503 |
| Dec 2016 | $187,897 | $183,152 |
| Dec 2017 | $206,249 | $204,459 |
| Dec 2018 | $220,711 | $220,426 |
| Dec 2019 | $232,699 | $234,898 |
| Dec 2020 | $255,576 | $262,499 |
| Dec 2021 | $316,666 | $322,169 |
| Dec 2022 | $364,626 | $376,245 |
| Dec 2023 | $374,336 | $388,389 |
| Dec 2024 | $363,803 | $382,326 |
| Dec 2025 | $335,999 | $347,588 |
| Sep 2026 | $340,654 | $351,862 |
Where the $11,000 gap comes from
The citywide medians hide a split by size. A two-bedroom home runs about $258,939 in Clearwater and $299,835 in St. Petersburg, so St. Pete costs roughly $40,900 more at that size. At three bedrooms the two cities almost meet: $421,692 against $427,983. At four bedrooms St. Pete is again higher, $631,702 versus $592,775.
Single-family houses flip the picture slightly. Clearwater's typical detached house is $384,637 and St. Pete's is $375,475, so the cheaper city overall has the slightly pricier houses. That happens because Clearwater's housing mix leans more toward condos and manufactured homes, which pulls its all-homes number down.
Condos are almost the same in both: $194,891 in Clearwater and $199,382 in St. Pete. Both fell about 6% over the past year, while houses in both cities edged up less than 1%. Over five years the two cities gained 12.4% and 13.0%, which is close enough to call a tie.
Housing stock: older grid in St. Pete, more towers and parks in Clearwater
Census data shows St. Petersburg is the more single-family city. About 55.3% of its homes are detached houses, against 38.1% in Clearwater. The median St. Pete home was built in 1969, which means a lot of block ranch houses and bungalows on a street grid, many with original or partly updated systems.
Clearwater's median year built is 1978. About 36.0% of its units are in buildings of 10 or more units, compared with 26.3% in St. Pete, and 5.3% of its housing is mobile homes, more than double St. Pete's 2.2%. If you are shopping under $200,000, Clearwater gives you more condo and manufactured-home inventory to pick from.
For a 1960s house, budget time for a 4-point inspection (roof, electrical, plumbing, HVAC) and a wind mitigation report. Insurers price older homes off those two documents, and the difference between a 2010 roof and a 2022 roof can change the quote a lot.
Clearwater vs St. Petersburg in numbers
| Clearwater | St. Petersburg | |
|---|---|---|
| Typical home value (Zillow) | $341K | $352K |
| Typical condo | $195K | $199K |
| Typical single-family home | $385K | $375K |
| Change, past year | +0.4% | +0.1% |
| Change, past 5 years | +12.4% | +13% |
| 2-bedroom | $259K | $300K |
| 3-bedroom | $422K | $428K |
| 4-bedroom | $593K | $632K |
| Lower third of the market | $178K | $209K |
| Upper third | $615K | $648K |
| Residents 65+ (Census) | 24.1% | 21.1% |
| Seasonal homes | 10.4% | 5.1% |
| Homes in 10+ unit buildings | 36% | 26.3% |
| Median year built | 1978 | 1969 |
| Population | 117,247 | 262,732 |
Cash you need to buy at $341,000
| All cash | Mortgage, 20% down | Foreign national loan, 35% down | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Down payment | $341,000 | $68,200 | $119,350 |
| Buyer closing costs | $1,450 | $6,475 | $6,194 |
| Total at closing | $342,450 | $74,675 | $125,544 |
Includes Florida doc stamps on the note ($0.35 per $100 borrowed), the 0.2% intangible tax on the mortgage, the lender's title policy, settlement and recording fees and typical lender fees. Excludes prorated taxes and HOA. For your exact numbers use the closing cost calculator.
Water, elevation and the 2024 storms
Both cities sit on a low peninsula between the Gulf and Tampa Bay. Hurricanes Helene and Milton in 2024 pushed storm surge into low parts of Pinellas, and buyers here now ask about flood history before they ask about kitchens.
On any address, check the FEMA flood zone, ask the seller in writing whether the house has taken water, and get a flood quote along with the homeowners quote during your inspection period. If the property is in an A or V zone and you are financing, the lender will require flood coverage. Hurricane deductibles in Florida are usually 2%, 5% or 10% of dwelling coverage, so read that line on the quote too.
Elevation varies block by block in both cities. Two houses five minutes apart can carry very different flood premiums, so I compare specific addresses rather than whole cities on this point.
Age profile and seasonal homes
Clearwater skews a bit older. Its median age is 46.6 and 24.1% of residents are 65 or older; St. Pete's figures are 43.1 and 21.1%. The bigger difference is seasonal ownership: 10.4% of Clearwater's housing units are held for seasonal use, double St. Pete's 5.1%.
That matters if you are buying a condo. A building where many owners are part-time tends to be quieter in summer, and the board may be run by people who live elsewhere half the year. Read the minutes to see how the board handles reserves and repairs. Under Florida's post-2022 condo rules, buildings three or more stories tall need milestone inspections and a structural integrity reserve study, and owners can no longer vote to skip those reserves.
St. Pete, with its larger population of 262,732, has more year-round neighborhoods and a busier downtown. Clearwater, at 117,247 people, has its beach on a barrier island and a calmer mainland.
Getting around Pinellas
The two downtowns are roughly 20 miles apart, and St. Pete-Clearwater International Airport sits between them. Tampa International is across the bay, closer to Clearwater's side via the Courtney Campbell or the Howard Frankland, depending on where you live.
If you commute to Tampa, test the bridge drive at rush hour before you commit to either city. If you mostly stay in Pinellas, the drive between the two is easy enough that many buyers look in both at once and decide by house, not by city line.
Who each city fits
St. Petersburg fits buyers who want a detached house in an established grid neighborhood, are comfortable with a 1950s to 1970s home and its inspection list, and want a larger downtown with year-round activity. Two-bedroom buyers will pay more here.
Clearwater fits buyers who want more choice under $250,000, including condos and manufactured homes, buyers who plan to be part-time and want neighbors on a similar schedule, and anyone who wants the beach and the Tampa airport bridge in the same direction.
Since the price difference is small, I usually tell buyers to pick two or three target neighborhoods across both cities and compare actual listings on roof age, flood zone and HOA rules. A shortlist built that way says more than any citywide average.
Clearwater: questions and answers
Is Clearwater cheaper than St. Petersburg?
Slightly, on the all-homes number: $340,654 versus $351,862 on Zillow's index. For detached houses Clearwater is actually a little higher, $384,637 against $375,475. Two-bedroom homes are where Clearwater is clearly cheaper, by about $40,900.
Do Clearwater and St. Petersburg have the same property taxes?
Both are in Pinellas County, so the county, school and many special district levies are the same. City millage rates differ, and your bill depends on the assessed value after the sale resets it. Ask for a tax estimate at the purchase price, not the seller's current bill.
Which has older homes, Clearwater or St. Pete?
St. Petersburg. Census data puts the median year built at 1969 there versus 1978 in Clearwater. Expect older roofs, plumbing and electrical in many St. Pete houses and plan inspections accordingly.
Is it better to live in Clearwater or St. Petersburg if I work in Tampa?
It depends on which part of Tampa. North Pinellas and Clearwater connect over the Courtney Campbell, while central St. Pete uses the Howard Frankland or Gandy. Drive both routes at the hour you would commute.

Get a shortlist that fits your budget
Tell me what you're looking for and I'll send real listings with the full cost of owning each one: HOA or condo fees, property tax at your price, insurance, and closing costs. No newsletters, no pressure.
- MLS listings, including ones that just hit the market
- Condo budget, reserves and inspection history checked before you offer
- Fully remote if you need it: video tours, e-signing, wire to escrow
Or reach me directly: (754) 203-9632 · [email protected] · WhatsApp on the same number
Work out your own numbers
Data: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research, latest month September 2026; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates. Figures for small areas carry margins of error. These are planning numbers, not an appraisal of any property.