Moving to Winter Haven, FL
A lake town in central Polk County, mostly single-family and mostly year-round
Moving to Winter Haven, FL means buying into a market where Zillow values the typical home at $271,922, down 2.3% in the past year after a 14.4% gain over five years. It is a good place to live for people who want a single-family house, lake access and lower prices than Lakeland or Orlando's suburbs, and who are fine with a drive to the interstate.

- Typical home value
- $272K Winter Haven, Zillow, September 2026
- Past year
- −2.3%
- Past 5 years
- +14.4%
- Lower third of the market
- $190K typical value
- Upper third
- $365K typical value
Winter Haven pros and cons, from a buyer's seat
Pros: prices below most nearby cities, a housing stock that is two-thirds single-family homes, and the Chain of Lakes, a group of lakes in and around the city, many linked by canals so you can boat from one to the next. Polk State College has its main campus here, Winter Haven Hospital (part of BayCare) serves the area, and LEGOLAND Florida, on the site of the old Cypress Gardens park, brings visitors and jobs.
Cons: I-4 is a drive north, so daily commutes to Orlando or Tampa are long. Shopping and dining are spread along a few main roads rather than in one district, though downtown has a small core. Summer heat, afternoon storms and hurricane season are part of life here, and older homes can be expensive to insure.
Zillow Home Value Index, mid-tier, seasonally adjusted. Hover to see any date.
Data table
| Month | All homes |
|---|---|
| Dec 2012 | $97,053 |
| Dec 2013 | $109,735 |
| Dec 2014 | $119,911 |
| Dec 2015 | $129,040 |
| Dec 2016 | $144,323 |
| Dec 2017 | $159,898 |
| Dec 2018 | $175,195 |
| Dec 2019 | $186,428 |
| Dec 2020 | $205,259 |
| Dec 2021 | $250,219 |
| Dec 2022 | $297,483 |
| Dec 2023 | $293,625 |
| Dec 2024 | $290,472 |
| Dec 2025 | $276,825 |
| Sep 2026 | $271,922 |
What housing costs in Winter Haven
The single-family index sits at $277,005, the condo index at $131,881. By size, Zillow puts a typical 2-bedroom near $173,487, a 3-bedroom near $265,486 and a 4-bedroom near $320,188. The lower third of the market trades around $189,861 and the upper third around $365,308.
Lakefront homes on the chain usually sit well above those citywide numbers, since the index covers all homes. Condos fell 7.1% in a year, faster than houses, which gives condo buyers some leverage.
Compared with neighbors, Winter Haven is cheaper than Lakeland ($309,422), Auburndale ($303,592), Lake Alfred ($305,532) and Haines City ($292,902). Lake Wales ($239,669) and Frostproof ($217,083), farther south, cost less.
- Cypress Gardens$283K
- Jan-Phyl Village$234K
- Wahneta$215K
- Inwood$191K
Zillow neighborhood index, the 20 priciest of the largest neighborhoods.
- Inwood+26.2%
- Cypress Gardens+14.6%
- Jan-Phyl Village+13%
- Wahneta+9.7%
Change in the Zillow index over 60 months.
- 1 bedroom$100K
- 2 bedrooms$173K
- 3 bedrooms$265K
- 4 bedrooms$320K
- 5+ bedrooms$368K
Zillow index by bedroom count, all home types.
- Davenport$339K
- Lakeland$309K
- Lake Alfred$306K
- Auburndale$304K
- Haines City$293K
- Mulberry$284K
- Bartow$276K
- Winter Haven$272K
- Dundee$262K
- Polk City$250K
- Lake Wales$240K
- Fort Meade$226K
- Frostproof$217K
Zillow index.
Cash you need to buy at $272,000
| All cash | Mortgage, 20% down | Foreign national loan, 35% down | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Down payment | $272,000 | $54,400 | $95,200 |
| Buyer closing costs | $1,450 | $6,172 | $5,947 |
| Total at closing | $273,450 | $60,572 | $101,147 |
Includes Florida doc stamps on the note ($0.35 per $100 borrowed), the 0.2% intangible tax on the mortgage, the lender's title policy, settlement and recording fees and typical lender fees. Excludes prorated taxes and HOA. For your exact numbers use the closing cost calculator.
Neighborhoods and nearby communities in Zillow's data
Zillow tracks four areas around Winter Haven, most of them unincorporated communities next to the city rather than neighborhoods inside it:
- Cypress Gardens, about $282,978 (down 1.5% in a year, up 14.6% in five). Southeast of the city around the former Cypress Gardens and LEGOLAND, with several lakes.
- Jan-Phyl Village, about $234,474 (down 1.7%, up 13.0%).
- Wahneta, about $214,543 (down 4.2%, up 9.7%).
- Inwood, about $190,989 (down 1.1%, up 26.2%), the lowest-priced of the four and the strongest over five years.
Addresses in these areas often say Winter Haven even when the home is outside city limits. That affects which government provides services and how the tax bill is built, so confirm the jurisdiction for any address you like.
Who lives in Winter Haven
Census data puts the population near 55,200, with a median age of 40.1 and 19.3% of residents 65 or older. Only 6.2% of homes are seasonal. In other words, Winter Haven is mostly year-round households, with a retiree population but not a retirement town in the way some coastal places are. Expect working families, Polk State students and retirees on the same streets.
For a buyer, a year-round population has practical effects. Inventory does not swing as hard with the seasons as it does in snowbird towns, and many listings are owner-occupied homes rather than winter places. Sellers who are moving for work or family may want a quick, clean closing more than the last dollar, which is useful to know when you write an offer.
Housing stock and what it means for your inspection
About 65.6% of homes are detached single-family, 11.9% are in buildings of 10 or more units and 6.2% are mobile homes. The median home was built in 1990. Older lake neighborhoods have houses from the middle of the last century; newer subdivisions on the city's edges have gone up much more recently.
For any home about 25 years or older, expect the insurer to ask for a 4-point inspection on the roof, electrical, plumbing and HVAC. For lakefront homes, add seawall or shoreline condition, dock condition and any history of water coming into the yard or house.
Getting around from Winter Haven
US 27 runs north-south along the east side of the city, and Cypress Gardens Boulevard (SR 540) runs east-west across the south side. Heading north on US 27 gets you to I-4 near Davenport and Haines City for trips toward Orlando. Lakeland and the Polk Parkway are to the west for trips toward Tampa. Plan on an hour or more to either big airport depending on traffic, and test any regular commute at rush hour before choosing a house.
Taxes, insurance and what newcomers get wrong
Florida has no state income tax. File for homestead if Winter Haven is your permanent home: in 2026 it removes up to $51,411 of assessed value and caps yearly increases at 3% or CPI. Your assessment resets to market value at purchase, so budget on your own estimated tax, not the seller's.
The mistakes I see most:
- Buying on the lake without checking the water. Some lakes connect to the chain and some do not, and water levels and boat access vary.
- Missing the flood zone. Lakefront and low-lying lots can be in FEMA A zones, which means required flood insurance with a mortgage.
- Comparing only list prices. A newer subdivision house with a CDD and HOA can cost more each month than an older house at a higher price.
- Forgetting the deductible. Hurricane deductibles are a percentage of the dwelling limit, so a 5% deductible on a $300,000 limit is $15,000.
What buyers ask me
Is Winter Haven, FL a good place to live?
For buyers who want a single-family home at a lower price, lake access and a year-round town, it can be. The typical home is about $271,922. The trade-offs are longer drives to I-4 and the major airports.
How much does a house cost in Winter Haven?
Zillow puts the typical single-family home near $277,005 and a 3-bedroom near $265,486. Lakefront homes usually cost more than these citywide figures.
What is the Chain of Lakes in Winter Haven?
It is a group of lakes in and around Winter Haven, many connected by canals, so boaters can travel between them. Not every lake in the area is part of the connected chain.
Is Winter Haven cheaper than Lakeland?
Yes. Winter Haven's typical home value of $271,922 is about $37,500 below Lakeland's $309,422 on Zillow's index.

Get a shortlist that fits your budget
Tell me what you're looking for and I'll send real listings with the full cost of owning each one: HOA or condo fees, property tax at your price, insurance, and closing costs. No newsletters, no pressure.
- MLS listings, including ones that just hit the market
- Condo budget, reserves and inspection history checked before you offer
- Fully remote if you need it: video tours, e-signing, wire to escrow
Or reach me directly: (754) 203-9632 · [email protected] · WhatsApp on the same number
Work out your own numbers
Data: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research, latest month September 2026; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates. Figures for small areas carry margins of error. These are planning numbers, not an appraisal of any property.