Bonita Springs vs Estero: Where to Buy
Two neighbors with almost the same typical price and very different housing underneath
Bonita Springs and Estero cost almost the same at the middle of the market: Zillow's home value index puts the typical home at $502,544 in Bonita and $486,132 in Estero. The differences show up in large homes, in the age of the housing, in beach access and in who lives there.

- Typical home value
- $503K Bonita Springs, Zillow, September 2026
- Past year
- −2.1%
- Past 5 years
- +15.9%
- Typical home: Estero
- $486K past year −2.3%
Zillow Home Value Index, mid-tier, seasonally adjusted. Hover to see any date.
Data table
| Month | Bonita Springs | Estero |
|---|---|---|
| Dec 2012 | $241,517 | $243,788 |
| Dec 2013 | $263,077 | $268,058 |
| Dec 2014 | $287,755 | $287,374 |
| Dec 2015 | $320,309 | $317,937 |
| Dec 2016 | $335,126 | $332,086 |
| Dec 2017 | $338,700 | $332,544 |
| Dec 2018 | $342,446 | $330,458 |
| Dec 2019 | $339,806 | $326,888 |
| Dec 2020 | $358,837 | $342,470 |
| Dec 2021 | $465,417 | $435,342 |
| Dec 2022 | $585,847 | $540,913 |
| Dec 2023 | $588,240 | $560,969 |
| Dec 2024 | $560,522 | $533,133 |
| Dec 2025 | $506,771 | $490,198 |
| Sep 2026 | $502,544 | $486,132 |
Prices side by side
- All homes: Bonita $502,544, Estero $486,132.
- Condos: Bonita $386,539 (down 3.9% in a year), Estero $343,312 (down 4.5%).
- Single-family: Bonita $582,066, Estero $573,273.
- Two-bedroom: Bonita $355,111, Estero $335,827.
- Three-bedroom: Bonita $589,777, Estero $541,156.
- Four-bedroom: Bonita $994,495, Estero $669,489.
- Five-bedroom and up: Bonita $2,606,474, Estero $740,318.
Up to three bedrooms, the two towns are within about $50,000 of each other. Above that they split. A four-bedroom costs about $325,006 more in Bonita, and the five-bedroom gap is huge, because Bonita has bay-front, Gulf-access and estate properties that Estero mostly does not.
How prices have moved
Over five years, Estero is up 19.2% and Bonita 15.9%. Over the last year, both are down a little, Estero 2.3% and Bonita 2.1%. Condos have softened more than houses in both, which is a statewide pattern since the 2022 condo safety law raised association costs.
None of that says which will do better next. It does say both are in a buyer-friendlier phase than in 2021 and 2022, with more inventory and more room to negotiate inspection repairs and closing costs.
Bonita Springs vs Estero in numbers
| Bonita Springs | Estero | |
|---|---|---|
| Typical home value (Zillow) | $503K | $486K |
| Typical condo | $387K | $343K |
| Typical single-family home | $582K | $573K |
| Change, past year | −2.1% | −2.3% |
| Change, past 5 years | +15.9% | +19.2% |
| 2-bedroom | $355K | $336K |
| 3-bedroom | $590K | $541K |
| 4-bedroom | $994K | $669K |
| Lower third of the market | $307K | $315K |
| Upper third | $1.03M | $791K |
| Residents 65+ (Census) | 44.2% | 51.9% |
| Seasonal homes | 29.8% | 28.1% |
| Homes in 10+ unit buildings | 18.7% | 13.4% |
| Median year built | 1998 | 2004 |
| Population | 55,904 | 37,858 |
Cash you need to buy at $503,000
| All cash | Mortgage, 20% down | Foreign national loan, 35% down | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Down payment | $503,000 | $100,600 | $176,050 |
| Buyer closing costs | $1,450 | $7,188 | $6,773 |
| Total at closing | $504,450 | $107,788 | $182,823 |
Includes Florida doc stamps on the note ($0.35 per $100 borrowed), the 0.2% intangible tax on the mortgage, the lender's title policy, settlement and recording fees and typical lender fees. Excludes prorated taxes and HOA. For your exact numbers use the closing cost calculator.
Housing stock and age
Estero's housing is newer. Census data puts its median year built at 2004, against 1998 in Bonita. Estero only incorporated as a village in 2014, and most of it was built out as planned, gated communities over the last few decades. Bonita has an older core around the Imperial River with non-gated streets and older homes, plus newer communities east of I-75 and higher-end bay-side developments.
Both towns have exactly 45.0% single-family detached homes. Bonita has more units in larger buildings, 18.7% versus 13.4%, reflecting its Gulf and bay high-rises, and slightly more mobile homes, 11.7% versus 9.1%.
Newer housing usually means newer roofs and better wind ratings, which helps with insurance. Older housing usually means lower entry prices and more homes outside an HOA.
Who lives in each town
Both are retiree-heavy. Estero is older: a median age of 66.0, with 51.9% of residents 65 or older, compared with a median of 62.1 and 44.2% in Bonita. Seasonal homes are a similar share in both, 28.1% in Estero and 29.8% in Bonita, so both swell in winter and quiet down in summer.
Bonita has about 55,904 residents and Estero about 37,858. Families are present in both, but the gated golf community is the default way of living in either town.
Beach, shopping and getting around
Bonita has its own Gulf beach at Bonita Beach. Estero borders Estero Bay but has no Gulf beach of its own; Estero residents typically drive to Bonita Beach or Fort Myers Beach. Estero, in turn, is home to Coconut Point, a large outdoor shopping center, Hertz Arena and Koreshan State Park, and it sits next to Florida Gulf Coast University.
Both towns sit along I-75 and US 41, with Southwest Florida International Airport a short drive north. Estero is a bit closer to the airport and Fort Myers, and Bonita a bit closer to Naples.
Flood and insurance exposure
Both towns took damage from Hurricane Ian in 2022, mostly in low areas closer to Estero Bay and, in Bonita, near the beach and the Imperial River. Bonita's Gulf-front and bay-front properties carry the most surge exposure of the two. Inland communities in either town can still sit in flood zones around lakes and preserves.
For any address, check the FEMA flood zone and the elevation certificate, get homeowner's and flood quotes during the inspection period, and ask about the roof age and wind mitigation. Newer Estero homes often quote lower on wind, but the lot's elevation can outweigh the building's age.
Fees and taxes: where the monthly cost diverges
In both towns, the price is only part of the budget. Most homes sit inside gated communities with HOA dues, and many also have a master association, a golf or social membership, and a capital contribution paid at closing. Some newer communities, more common in Estero given its younger housing, also carry CDD charges on the property tax bill. Ask for the full fee schedule before comparing two homes across the town line.
Taxes work the same way on both sides. A permanent resident's homestead caps yearly assessment increases at 3% or CPI, while a second home gets a 10% cap on non-school levies and no exemption. In either town the assessment resets to market value after the sale, so the seller's bill is not yours. Voters decide Amendment 3 on Nov 3, 2026, so check the outcome. Florida has no state income tax. This isn't legal or tax advice.
The practical result: in both towns, a cheaper house in a community with a required club can end up costing more each month than a pricier one without.
Who each town fits
Bonita Springs fits buyers who want beach access in their own town, waterfront or boating, a wider range from older non-HOA homes to estates, or a slightly shorter drive to Naples.
Estero fits buyers who want newer construction, a consistent gated-community setting, shopping and events close by, and a slightly older, very settled population, and who are fine driving to the beach.
For a three-bedroom budget, you can shop both at once; for a large home, Estero usually gives more house for the money. Homestead works the same in both: up to $51,411 off assessed value in 2026 for a permanent residence. A shortlist that mixes homes from both towns at your price is the quickest way to see the trade-off in real listings.
Questions buyers ask
Is Bonita Springs or Estero cheaper?
Estero is slightly cheaper overall, $486,132 versus $502,544 on Zillow's index, and much cheaper for four- and five-bedroom homes.
Does Estero have a beach?
Estero borders Estero Bay but has no Gulf beach of its own. Residents usually drive to Bonita Beach or Fort Myers Beach.
Are homes newer in Estero or Bonita Springs?
Estero's housing is newer, with a median build year of 2004 versus 1998 in Bonita Springs, according to Census data.
Which is better for retirees, Bonita Springs or Estero?
Both are retiree-heavy. Estero is older on average and more uniform; Bonita offers its own beach and a wider range of housing. Fees and insurance matter more than the town.

Get a shortlist that fits your budget
Tell me what you're looking for and I'll send real listings with the full cost of owning each one: HOA or condo fees, property tax at your price, insurance, and closing costs. No newsletters, no pressure.
- MLS listings, including ones that just hit the market
- Condo budget, reserves and inspection history checked before you offer
- Fully remote if you need it: video tours, e-signing, wire to escrow
Or reach me directly: (754) 203-9632 · [email protected] · WhatsApp on the same number
Run the numbers for your purchase
Data: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research, latest month September 2026; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates. Figures for small areas carry margins of error. These are planning numbers, not an appraisal of any property.