Buying a House in Palm Harbor
What north Pinellas houses cost by size, and the checks that protect the purchase
A typical house in Palm Harbor costs about $474,997 on Zillow's single-family index, up 0.6% over the last year. That is well above the area's all-homes figure of $402,191, because detached houses here include many larger 1980s and 1990s homes in HOA subdivisions near golf courses, Lake Tarpon and the Gulf side.
- Typical single-family home value
- $475K Palm Harbor, Zillow, September 2026
- Past year
- +0.6%
- Past 5 years
- +16.9%
- Lower third of the market
- $226K typical value
- Upper third
- $669K typical value
Bedroom by bedroom: where the big price jumps are
Zillow's bedroom values for Palm Harbor, across all home types:
- 2-bedroom: about $260,193.
- 3-bedroom: about $456,364.
- 4-bedroom: about $707,366.
- 5-bedroom or more: about $949,421.
The step from three to four bedrooms is about $251,002, larger than the step from two to three (about $196,171). In Palm Harbor the fourth bedroom tends to come with a bigger lot, a pool, a newer subdivision or a golf or water location, and the price reflects all of that together. A family that can live with three bedrooms and an office has a much wider and cheaper choice.
The lower third of the market ends near $226,037, mostly condos and villas. Houses start to dominate above that, and the upper third begins near $669,093.
Zillow Home Value Index, mid-tier, seasonally adjusted. Hover to see any date.
Data table
| Month | Single-family | All homes |
|---|---|---|
| Dec 2012 | $191,217 | $160,957 |
| Dec 2013 | $216,863 | $181,815 |
| Dec 2014 | $234,108 | $197,167 |
| Dec 2015 | $253,816 | $215,134 |
| Dec 2016 | $270,894 | $231,769 |
| Dec 2017 | $288,176 | $248,393 |
| Dec 2018 | $304,153 | $263,374 |
| Dec 2019 | $316,680 | $275,625 |
| Dec 2020 | $346,381 | $301,690 |
| Dec 2021 | $426,136 | $368,238 |
| Dec 2022 | $488,269 | $424,070 |
| Dec 2023 | $509,680 | $439,382 |
| Dec 2024 | $504,994 | $432,522 |
| Dec 2025 | $469,071 | $400,046 |
| Sep 2026 | $474,997 | $402,191 |
How Palm Harbor compares with its neighbors
On Zillow's all-homes index, Palm Harbor at about $402,191 sits just below Dunedin ($410,947) and above Tarpon Springs ($387,014) and Seminole ($384,804). Safety Harbor is higher at about $496,694. Mid-county Largo, at about $335,649, and Pinellas Park, at about $300,743, are the cheaper alternatives if commute and location allow.
Over five years, Palm Harbor's index rose 14.2%. The last year was flat, down 0.3% for all homes. For buyers, that means sellers are pricing against a market that is no longer rising on its own, so condition and insurance costs carry more weight in negotiation.
- 1 bedroom$156K
- 2 bedrooms$260K
- 3 bedrooms$456K
- 4 bedrooms$707K
- 5+ bedrooms$949K
Zillow index by bedroom count, all home types.
- Saint Pete Beach$877K
- Treasure Island$775K
- Safety Harbor$531K
- Palm Harbor$475K
- Dunedin$472K
- Tarpon Springs$434K
- Oldsmar$434K
- Seminole$428K
- Clearwater$385K
- St. Petersburg$375K
- Gulfport$374K
- Largo$370K
- Pinellas Park$317K
Zillow index.
Cash you need to buy at $475,000
| All cash | Mortgage, 20% down | Foreign national loan, 35% down | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Down payment | $475,000 | $95,000 | $166,250 |
| Buyer closing costs | $1,450 | $7,065 | $6,673 |
| Total at closing | $476,450 | $102,065 | $172,923 |
Includes Florida doc stamps on the note ($0.35 per $100 borrowed), the 0.2% intangible tax on the mortgage, the lender's title policy, settlement and recording fees and typical lender fees. Excludes prorated taxes and HOA. For your exact numbers use the closing cost calculator.
County permits, HOAs and deed restrictions
Palm Harbor is unincorporated, so permits and code enforcement go through Pinellas County. Ask your title company to search for open permits and code cases early in the inspection period. Pools, screen enclosures, room additions and garage conversions are the usual places where old work was never permitted.
Many Palm Harbor subdivisions have mandatory HOAs. Typical rules cover exterior paint colors, fences, roof materials, boats and trailers, and parking. Gated communities often have higher fees to cover private roads and gates. Some newer areas also carry CDD assessments on the tax bill. Read the covenants, the HOA budget and the most recent tax bill before you commit.
Roof, systems and wind mitigation on 1980s houses
With a median build year of 1985, many Palm Harbor houses are on their second or third roof. A roof replaced in the last 10 to 15 years, with a permit on file, makes insurance much easier to place. An original or near-end-of-life roof can mean fewer insurers will write the policy, or a higher premium until it is replaced.
Order three things during the inspection period: a full home inspection, a 4-point inspection covering roof, electrical, plumbing and HVAC, and a wind mitigation report. Houses built after the 2002 Florida Building Code usually have better roof-to-wall connections and score better on the wind report, which can lower the windstorm premium.
Flood exposure: Gulf side versus inland
The Gulf side of Palm Harbor, around Ozona and Crystal Beach, and properties near Lake Tarpon and the creeks feeding it, are more likely to sit in FEMA flood zones. Houses near US 19 and in the central subdivisions are often outside the high-risk zones, but not always. Check each address on the FEMA map and ask for an elevation certificate on anything close to water.
Lenders require flood insurance on a mortgaged Palm Harbor house in an A or V zone. Even outside those zones, price a flood policy before you finish negotiating, and ask the seller for any flood or insurance claims history.
What three budgets buy in Palm Harbor
Using Zillow's figures as rough guides, here is how the house market tends to break down:
- Around $350,000 to $450,000. Smaller 3-bedroom houses, often 1970s and 1980s block homes, some needing a roof, kitchen or A/C. This is where the 4-point and wind mitigation reports decide whether a house is a good buy.
- Around $450,000 to $650,000. The middle of the single-family market: updated 3-bedrooms and many 4-bedrooms in HOA subdivisions, often with a pool and a two-car garage.
- Above about $670,000. The upper third of the market: larger 4- and 5-bedroom homes, golf and gated communities, lake and water lots.
A pool is common at the middle level and above. Ask for the age of the pump, heater and screen enclosure, and check how the insurance policy treats the screen enclosure, since many policies limit or exclude it from windstorm coverage. If young children will live in the house, ask what safety barrier the pool has, since Florida's residential pool safety rules apply to newly permitted pools and older pools may not meet them.
Cash to close on a typical Palm Harbor house
On a $474,997 house with 20% down:
- Down payment: about $94,999.
- Doc stamps on the $379,998 note: about $1,330.
- Intangible tax: about $760.
- Title, lender fees, inspections, survey and prepaid insurance and taxes: vary by lender and policy.
The seller usually pays the deed doc stamps. If the house will be your permanent home, file for homestead after closing: in 2026 it takes up to $51,411 off the assessed value, and the 3% Save Our Homes cap then limits increases. Your first full tax bill is based on your purchase price, so budget from the purchase price, not the seller's bill. Once you have a budget and a short list of must-haves, I can pull a shortlist of Palm Harbor houses that fit.
Common questions
How much is a house in Palm Harbor, FL?
Zillow's typical single-family value in Palm Harbor is about $474,997 in 2026. A 3-bedroom averages about $456,364 and a 4-bedroom about $707,366.
Do most Palm Harbor houses have an HOA?
Many do, especially in subdivisions built from the 1980s on. Read the covenants and budget before you sign.
Who issues building permits in Palm Harbor?
Pinellas County, since Palm Harbor is unincorporated. Run an open permit search on any house you are buying.
Is Palm Harbor more expensive than Dunedin or Tarpon Springs?
On Zillow's all-homes index it sits between them: about $402,191 against $410,947 in Dunedin and $387,014 in Tarpon Springs.

Get a shortlist that fits your budget
Tell me what you're looking for and I'll send real listings with the full cost of owning each one: HOA or condo fees, property tax at your price, insurance, and closing costs. No newsletters, no pressure.
- MLS listings, including ones that just hit the market
- Condo budget, reserves and inspection history checked before you offer
- Fully remote if you need it: video tours, e-signing, wire to escrow
Or reach me directly: (754) 203-9632 · [email protected] · WhatsApp on the same number
Check the costs yourself
Data: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research, latest month September 2026; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates. Figures for small areas carry margins of error. These are planning numbers, not an appraisal of any property.