Dan MarusinFlorida real estate, in English and RussianНа русском

Living in Gateway, Fort Myers

A planned community by the airport that has held value better than most of Fort Myers

Gateway's typical home value is about $392,214 on Zillow's index, roughly $87,600 above the Fort Myers figure of $304,566. Over five years Gateway is up 10.1% against 6.7% for the city, and over the past year it slipped 3.4%, a smaller drop than the city's 4.2%.

See homes in this price range →

Fort Myers, Florida : Fort Myers Downtown Commercial District : Kress building.
Photo: Ebyabe, CC BY-SA 3.0 via Wikimedia Commons
Typical home value
$392K
Gateway, Zillow, September 2026
Past year
−3.4%
Past 5 years
+10.1%
Typical home value: Gateway
$100K$200K$300K$400K$500K20122014201620182020202220242026$392K

Zillow Home Value Index, mid-tier, seasonally adjusted. Hover to see any date.

Data table
MonthAll homes
Dec 2012$187,908
Dec 2013$215,688
Dec 2014$235,118
Dec 2015$255,318
Dec 2016$264,778
Dec 2017$270,279
Dec 2018$272,086
Dec 2019$273,940
Dec 2020$293,136
Dec 2021$382,453
Dec 2022$460,353
Dec 2023$467,523
Dec 2024$437,304
Dec 2025$401,660
Sep 2026$392,214

What Gateway is and where it sits

Gateway is a master-planned community of roughly 3,000 acres on the east side of Fort Myers, next to Southwest Florida International Airport. It sits outside the city limits in unincorporated Lee County, so there is no city property tax layer, though the mailing address says Fort Myers. Most residents drive everywhere, and Gateway Boulevard carries the shops and restaurants that serve the neighborhood.

The housing is mostly built in phases by different builders: single-family homes, villas and coach-home style condos inside separate subdivisions, many of them gated. The Club at Gateway is the private golf and country club in the middle of it, with tennis and pickleball. Membership there is a separate decision from buying a home, so ask whether a given subdivision requires it.

How Gateway's numbers compare with the rest of Fort Myers

Gateway sits in the upper middle of the twenty Zillow neighborhoods in the Fort Myers area. Three Oaks is close at about $408,214, Buckingham Park a little lower at about $378,866, and Verandah higher at about $527,717. Town & River, at about $769,737, is the only neighborhood on the list that rose over the past year.

Read Gateway's figure as a blend. The index covers all home types, so a cluster of condos in one sale month and a run of four-bedroom houses in another can move it. For a specific budget, compare recent sales inside the subdivision you like rather than the neighborhood average.

Fort Myers neighborhoods: typical value
  1. Town & River$770K
  2. Verandah$528K
  3. Punta Rassa$433K
  4. Three Oaks$408K
  5. Gateway$392K
  6. Buckingham Park$379K
  7. San Carlos Park$332K
  8. The Forum$330K
  9. McGregor$321K
  10. Whiskey Creek$321K
  11. Mirror Lakes$307K
  12. Iona$300K
Show all 20
  1. Parker Lakes$279K
  2. Morse Shores$258K
  3. Fort Myers Shores$238K
  4. Harlem Heights$213K
  5. Villas$202K
  6. Cypress Lake$183K
  7. Pine Manor$167K
  8. Tice$163K

Zillow neighborhood index, the 20 priciest of the largest neighborhoods.

5-year price change by neighborhood
  1. Harlem Heights+35.1%
  2. Town & River+28.5%
  3. San Carlos Park+15%
  4. Three Oaks+13.6%
  5. Mirror Lakes+12.4%
  6. Gateway+10.1%
  7. Buckingham Park+8.6%
  8. Tice+7.6%
  9. Morse Shores+7.3%
  10. Whiskey Creek+6.9%
  11. Fort Myers Shores+6.2%
  12. Verandah+6.2%
  13. The Forum+5.9%
  14. Parker Lakes+5.9%
  15. McGregor+2.7%

Change in the Zillow index over 60 months.

Cash you need to buy at $392,000

All cashMortgage, 20% downForeign national loan, 35% down
Down payment$392,000$78,400$137,200
Buyer closing costs$1,450$6,700$6,376
Total at closing$393,450$85,100$143,576

Includes Florida doc stamps on the note ($0.35 per $100 borrowed), the 0.2% intangible tax on the mortgage, the lender's title policy, settlement and recording fees and typical lender fees. Excludes prorated taxes and HOA. For your exact numbers use the closing cost calculator.

District assessments, HOA layers and the tax bill

Planned communities in Lee County usually stack several charges. In Gateway you can expect a subdivision HOA, sometimes a master association above it, and a special district assessment that funds shared infrastructure and shows up on the property tax bill. The total varies a lot between subdivisions built at different times.

Ask the seller or the listing agent for three documents before you write an offer: the HOA budget and fee schedule, the most recent tax bill with the non-ad valorem assessments listed, and any club dues or capital contribution charged at closing. A house that looks $20,000 cheaper can cost more over five years once those lines are added.

The tax bill itself resets after a sale. The seller's bill may reflect years of Save Our Homes caps, and yours will be based on market value. If the home becomes your permanent residence, the homestead exemption takes up to $51,411 off the assessed value in 2026 and limits future increases to 3% or CPI, whichever is lower.

Airport noise, storms and insurance in Gateway

Being next to the airport is convenient for anyone who flies often, and some streets hear more of it than others. Drive the subdivision at a few different times of day and look at where the flight paths run before you commit to a lot.

Gateway is inland, so storm surge is less of a factor than near the river or the Gulf, but flood zones still vary inside the community because of lakes and drainage areas. Pull the FEMA zone for the exact address and ask whether the home took water in Hurricane Ian in 2022. Much of Gateway was built after the 2002 Florida Building Code, which tends to help with wind ratings. Order a wind mitigation inspection anyway, because insurers only credit features that are documented. Get homeowners and flood quotes during your inspection period, not after.

Resale versus newer phases inside Gateway

Because Gateway was built over many years, you are often choosing between a resale from the early 2000s and a home from a later phase. The older resale usually has a lower price per square foot and a more settled landscape. The newer home usually has a younger roof, newer impact openings and lower insurance. Neither is automatically the better buy.

When I compare the two for a client, I add the cost of the next roof, an updated AC system and any window work to the older home's price, then compare monthly costs with insurance, HOA and assessments included. Sometimes the gap closes completely. Sometimes the older home still wins by a wide margin, especially on a larger lot or a lake view that later phases do not offer.

Who tends to buy in Gateway

Gateway draws buyers who want newer construction and a planned layout without paying Estero or Bonita Springs prices. Estero's typical value is about $486,132, nearly $94,000 above Gateway. Families like the schools inside the community and the short drive to I-75. Seasonal buyers like the airport and the golf club.

It fits less well if you want an older neighborhood with mature trees, a walkable downtown, or a boat at the back door. For those, McGregor and the riverfront parts of Fort Myers make more sense, at very different price points.

What to check before buying in Gateway

Zillow's Gateway boundary may not match every subdivision a local would include, so check the exact address against the community map. If you send me your budget and the home type you want, I can pull a shortlist of Gateway subdivisions and nearby options side by side.

Common questions

Is Gateway a good place to live in Fort Myers?

It is a planned community with newer homes, a golf club and quick airport access. Values held up better than the city over five years, up 10.1% against 6.7%, but you pay extra layers of fees.

How much are homes in Gateway Fort Myers?

Zillow's typical value for Gateway is about $392,214. Condos and villas sell below that and larger single-family homes above it.

Is Gateway inside Fort Myers city limits?

No. Gateway is in unincorporated Lee County with a Fort Myers mailing address, so there is no city property tax, but there are district and HOA assessments.

Does Gateway have CDD or HOA fees?

Yes. Expect a subdivision HOA and a special district assessment on the tax bill, and possibly club dues. Ask for each figure before you make an offer.

Get a shortlist that fits your budget

Tell me what you're looking for and I'll send real listings with the full cost of owning each one: HOA or condo fees, property tax at your price, insurance, and closing costs. No newsletters, no pressure.

  • MLS listings, including ones that just hit the market
  • Condo budget, reserves and inspection history checked before you offer
  • Fully remote if you need it: video tours, e-signing, wire to escrow

Or reach me directly: (754) 203-9632 · [email protected] · WhatsApp on the same number

I reply personally within one business day. Dan Marusin, FL Sales Associate SL3542968, LoKation Real Estate.

Data: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research, latest month September 2026; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates. Figures for small areas carry margins of error. These are planning numbers, not an appraisal of any property.