Moving to Destin, FL
Living full-time in a Gulf beach town where a third of the homes are someone's second place
Destin is a good place to live for buyers who want the Gulf beaches and the harbor at their door and can afford coastal prices: the typical home costs about $616,654 on Zillow's home value index, more than twice Crestview's $287,751. The catch for full-time residents is a town shaped by seasonal owners and summer visitors, with heavy traffic on one main road and insurance costs that come with living on the water.

- Typical home value
- $617K Destin, Zillow, September 2026
- Past year
- +2%
- Past 5 years
- +10.3%
- Lower third of the market
- $368K typical value
- Upper third
- $1.24M typical value
Where Destin is and how it is laid out
Destin sits on a strip of land in southern Okaloosa County between Choctawhatchee Bay and the Gulf, at the East Pass that connects the two. The harbor on the pass side is home to a large charter and fishing fleet, and the town has long called itself the World's Luckiest Fishing Village. Henderson Beach State Park is on the Gulf side.
US 98 is the main road through town, running east toward Walton County and west across the bridge to Okaloosa Island and Fort Walton Beach. The Mid-Bay Bridge, a toll bridge, crosses the bay north to Niceville. Destin-Fort Walton Beach Airport is northwest of town near Eglin Air Force Base, which is also a major employer for the area.
In summer, US 98 is the thing residents talk about. Living close to the stores and services you use every week matters more here than in most towns.
Zillow Home Value Index, mid-tier, seasonally adjusted. Hover to see any date.
Data table
| Month | All homes |
|---|---|
| Dec 2012 | $276,824 |
| Dec 2013 | $309,759 |
| Dec 2014 | $322,793 |
| Dec 2015 | $341,910 |
| Dec 2016 | $351,589 |
| Dec 2017 | $376,308 |
| Dec 2018 | $406,754 |
| Dec 2019 | $430,174 |
| Dec 2020 | $464,502 |
| Dec 2021 | $592,957 |
| Dec 2022 | $691,794 |
| Dec 2023 | $677,291 |
| Dec 2024 | $636,740 |
| Dec 2025 | $606,683 |
| Sep 2026 | $616,654 |
What housing costs and how it has moved
Destin's typical home rose 2.0% over the past year and 10.3% over five years. That five-year figure is modest for a Florida beach town, so prices have been comparatively steady. Single-family homes sit near $654,905 and condos near $589,218, with condos up 2.4% and houses up 2.6% in the last year.
- 1 bedroom: about $387,396
- 2 bedrooms: about $509,820
- 3 bedrooms: about $695,680
- 4 bedrooms: about $1,116,020
The jump from three bedrooms to four is about $420,000, which usually marks the line between inland neighborhoods and bigger homes near the water. The lower third of the market tops out near $368,360, and the upper third starts around $1,242,247. Off the coast, Niceville is about $435,260, Fort Walton Beach about $321,993 and Crestview about $287,751, which is why many people who work in Destin live elsewhere in the county.
- 1 bedroom$387K
- 2 bedrooms$510K
- 3 bedrooms$696K
- 4 bedrooms$1.12M
- 5+ bedrooms$1.98M
Zillow index by bedroom count, all home types.
- Destin$617K
- Niceville$435K
- Shalimar$384K
- Valparaiso$328K
- Mary Esther$324K
- Baker$323K
- Fort Walton Beach$322K
- Crestview$288K
- Holt$270K
- Laurel Hill$203K
Zillow index.
Cash you need to buy at $617,000
| All cash | Mortgage, 20% down | Foreign national loan, 35% down | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Down payment | $617,000 | $123,400 | $215,950 |
| Buyer closing costs | $1,450 | $7,690 | $7,181 |
| Total at closing | $618,450 | $131,090 | $223,131 |
Includes Florida doc stamps on the note ($0.35 per $100 borrowed), the 0.2% intangible tax on the mortgage, the lender's title policy, settlement and recording fees and typical lender fees. Excludes prorated taxes and HOA. For your exact numbers use the closing cost calculator.
A tower and condo town with a large seasonal share
Destin's housing stock is unusual. In Census data, 44.1% of units are in buildings with 10 or more units, and only 35.4% are detached single-family homes. Seasonal homes make up 36.7% of all housing. In other words, a large part of the town is condo towers and complexes owned by people who live somewhere else most of the year.
For a full-time buyer, that affects daily life. Some buildings are busy with short-stay visitors in summer and nearly empty in winter. If you want a quiet year-round condo, read the declaration and rules on guests, occupancy and amenities, and ask the manager what share of owners live there full-time. For many permanent residents, a single-family house in an inland neighborhood is the better match.
The median year built is 1992. Condo buildings of three or more habitable stories fall under Florida's milestone inspection and reserve study rules as they age, so request the latest inspection report, reserve study and any planned special assessments before you commit.
Who lives in Destin year-round
The year-round population is about 14,077 by Census count, with a median age of 41.5 and 18.3% of residents 65 or older. That is a mix of working families, people in hospitality and fishing, military-connected households and retirees.
Life follows the seasons. Spring and summer bring crowds, full restaurants and longer drives. Fall and winter are quieter, and many residents say that is when Destin is at its best. Visit in July before you buy, and again in January.
Hurricanes, flood zones and the insurance budget
Destin is a coastal town on low ground with water on two sides, so much of it sits in FEMA flood zones, and properties near the Gulf can be in VE zones with wave action. Lenders require flood insurance in high-risk zones. Elevation matters a great deal, and an elevation certificate can make or break a flood quote.
For a house, get wind, homeowners and flood quotes on the exact address before the inspection period ends, along with the roof age and a wind mitigation report. For a condo, ask for the association's master policy, its deductibles and how much of a storm loss could come back to owners as an assessment. Your own hurricane deductible will be a percentage of coverage, so set aside cash to match it.
Taxes, and the mistakes buyers make in Destin
Florida has no state income tax. A full-time resident who files homestead gets up to $51,411 off assessed value in 2026 and the 3% Save Our Homes cap. Because so many Destin homes are second homes, the seller's tax bill often reflects non-homestead treatment and a recent reset, so recalculate it at your price and your status. This isn't legal or tax advice.
- Buying a resort-style condo for full-time living without reading the rules and seeing it in peak season.
- Ignoring the US 98 commute. Test the drive at 5 p.m. in June.
- Skipping the association documents. Florida gives resale condo buyers 7 days, excluding weekends and holidays, to cancel after receiving them.
- Overlooking Niceville or Fort Walton Beach, which put you close to Destin for less.
If you are deciding between a Destin condo, a house inland and a nearby town, a shortlist that lines up all three is the practical next step.
What buyers ask me
Is Destin FL a good place to live?
For buyers who want beaches, the harbor and a coastal lifestyle and can afford it, yes. Expect higher prices than inland Okaloosa County, summer traffic on US 98, a large seasonal population and significant insurance costs.
What are the pros and cons of living in Destin?
Pros: Gulf beaches, the harbor and fishing, an airport nearby, no state income tax and a quiet off-season. Cons: summer crowds and traffic, coastal flood and wind insurance, many condos geared to part-time owners, and prices about twice those inland.
How much does a house cost in Destin?
Zillow's typical single-family value is about $654,905. A 3-bedroom is about $695,680 and a 4-bedroom about $1,116,020.
Is it cheaper to live near Destin?
Yes. Niceville's typical home is about $435,260, Fort Walton Beach about $321,993 and Crestview about $287,751, all within driving distance of Destin.

Get a shortlist that fits your budget
Tell me what you're looking for and I'll send real listings with the full cost of owning each one: HOA or condo fees, property tax at your price, insurance, and closing costs. No newsletters, no pressure.
- MLS listings, including ones that just hit the market
- Condo budget, reserves and inspection history checked before you offer
- Fully remote if you need it: video tours, e-signing, wire to escrow
Or reach me directly: (754) 203-9632 · [email protected] · WhatsApp on the same number
Check the costs yourself
Data: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research, latest month September 2026; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates. Figures for small areas carry margins of error. These are planning numbers, not an appraisal of any property.