Fort Myers Housing Market: September 2026 Prices and Trends
Fort Myers's typical home value slipped 0.2% in September 2026 to $305K. Over 12 months the typical value lost 4.2% (+6.7% over five years). The peak was $376K in September 2023; today's value is 19.1% under it. Over the year both segments lost value, condos ($217K, −7.5%) more than single-family homes ($353K, −3.2%).
- Typical home value
- $305K Fort Myers, September 2026
- Past month
- −0.2%
- Past year
- −4.2%
- Past 5 years
- +6.7%
- Peak value
- $376K September 2023
- Below peak
- 19.1%
- Typical condo
- $217K past year −7.5%
- Typical single-family
- $353K past year −3.2%
Zillow Home Value Index, mid-tier, seasonally adjusted. Hover to see any month.
Data table
| Month | All homes | Condos | Single-family |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2016 | $212,514 | $164,688 | $238,076 |
| Dec 2017 | $218,796 | $165,990 | $246,925 |
| Dec 2018 | $223,376 | $168,502 | $252,119 |
| Dec 2019 | $224,632 | $167,512 | $254,034 |
| Dec 2020 | $239,461 | $175,734 | $273,017 |
| Dec 2021 | $304,603 | $229,506 | $348,051 |
| Dec 2022 | $372,063 | $298,572 | $416,114 |
| Dec 2023 | $374,948 | $296,027 | $421,163 |
| Dec 2024 | $352,910 | $270,254 | $400,126 |
| Dec 2025 | $310,814 | $225,126 | $358,136 |
| Sep 2026 | $304,566 | $216,573 | $352,645 |
- Bonita Springs$503K
- Estero$486K
- Cape Coral$335K
- Fort Myers$305K
- Lehigh Acres$278K
- North Fort Myers$262K
Zillow index, September 2026, highest to lowest.
- Fort Myers condo$217K
- Fort Myers single-family$353K
- Florida condo$263K
- Florida single-family$397K
Zillow index, September 2026.
- Coral Gables+8.3%
- Boca Raton+4.9%
- Palm Beach Gardens+4.4%
- Jacksonville Beach+3.4%
- Jupiter+3.2%
- West Little River+3.1%
- Wellington+2.8%
- North Miami Beach+2.5%
- West Palm Beach+2.4%
- Dunedin+2.3%
Cities with 20,000+ residents (Census ACS), change in the Zillow index over 12 months.
- Lauderdale Lakes−8.2%
- Coconut Creek−5.6%
- Sun City Center−5.4%
- Lehigh Acres−5.3%
- Lauderhill−4.5%
- Fort Myers−4.2%
- Aventura−4.2%
- Poinciana−3.9%
- Tamarac−3.8%
- Punta Gorda−3.7%
Cities with 20,000+ residents, bar length shows the size of the decline.
- Monroe County$963K
- Walton County$661K
- Collier County$552K
- Miami-Dade County$523K
- St. Johns County$493K
- Nassau County$485K
- Palm Beach County$476K
- Martin County$448K
- Broward County$422K
- Franklin County$422K
- Manatee County$408K
- Gulf County$404K
- Lee County$334K
Show all 67
- Orange County$401K
- Seminole County$400K
- Sarasota County$399K
- Sumter County$388K
- Hillsborough County$376K
- St. Lucie County$371K
- Pinellas County$369K
- Indian River County$364K
- Lake County$360K
- Osceola County$359K
- Okaloosa County$353K
- Santa Rosa County$351K
- Flagler County$350K
- Bay County$343K
- Brevard County$342K
- Clay County$335K
- Pasco County$328K
- Volusia County$325K
- Baker County$314K
- Gilchrist County$306K
- Hernando County$306K
- Jefferson County$306K
- Alachua County$299K
- Charlotte County$299K
- Polk County$296K
- Duval County$294K
- Leon County$291K
- Okeechobee County$289K
- Levy County$287K
- Wakulla County$286K
- Escambia County$280K
- Hendry County$270K
- Citrus County$269K
- Marion County$268K
- Columbia County$268K
- Suwannee County$267K
- Lafayette County$262K
- Glades County$257K
- Union County$257K
- Bradford County$253K
- De Soto County$250K
- Hardee County$235K
- Highlands County$231K
- Washington County$221K
- Dixie County$218K
- Putnam County$216K
- Hamilton County$207K
- Madison County$206K
- Liberty County$201K
- Gadsden County$200K
- Taylor County$197K
- Holmes County$181K
- Jackson County$180K
- Calhoun County$167K
All 67 Florida counties, Zillow index, September 2026, highest to lowest.
Lee County cities, September 2026
| City | County | Typical value | 1 month | 1 year | 5 years | Below peak | Condo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fort Myers | Lee | $305K | −0.2% | −4.2% | +6.7% | 19.1% | $217K |
| Cape Coral | Lee | $335K | +0.1% | −2.9% | +1.1% | 21.9% | $191K |
| Lehigh Acres | Lee | $278K | −0.4% | −5.3% | +21.8% | 14.8% | $124K |
| Bonita Springs | Lee | $503K | +0.2% | −2.1% | +15.9% | 15.2% | $387K |
| North Fort Myers | Lee | $262K | −0.2% | −3% | +2.9% | 20.3% | $143K |
| Estero | Lee | $486K | +0.3% | −2.3% | +19.2% | 13.7% | $343K |
Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Links go to the city's market page or buyer guide hub.
What this means for buyers
- Typical values in Fort Myers are 19.1% below the September 2023 peak. Listings priced off peak-era sales can be checked against recent closed sales, which gives room to negotiate on price.
- Condo values fell 7.5% over the year. Before making an offer on a condo, ask for the reserve study, the milestone inspection status and any planned special assessments. Condo special assessment calculator →
- Single-family values are down 3.2% over 12 months. If you finance, keep the appraisal contingency: in a falling market an appraisal below the contract price is more likely.
- A typical condo in Fort Myers costs about 61% of a typical single-family home ($217K vs $353K). Add HOA or condo fees to the condo side when you compare monthly costs.
- Closing costs for a buyer in Florida are separate from the down payment; check them at your price before you set a budget. Closing cost calculator →

Get a shortlist that fits your budget
Tell me what you're looking for and I'll send real listings with the full cost of owning each one: HOA or condo fees, property tax at your price, insurance, and closing costs. No newsletters, no pressure.
- MLS listings, including ones that just hit the market
- Condo budget, reserves and inspection history checked before you offer
- Fully remote if you need it: video tours, e-signing, wire to escrow
Or reach me directly: (754) 203-9632 · [email protected] · WhatsApp on the same number
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research, mid-tier homes, seasonally adjusted; latest month September 2026. Population filter: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024. Zillow revises past months, so figures can differ slightly from earlier reports. These are planning numbers, not an appraisal of any property.