Dan MarusinFlorida real estate, in English and RussianНа русском

Aventura vs Sunny Isles Beach: Where to Buy

Neighbors across the Intracoastal, one inland and one on the ocean

Aventura is the cheaper of the two by a wide margin: the typical home is about $423,482 there versus about $651,300 in Sunny Isles Beach on Zillow's index, a gap of roughly 54%. The two cities sit a causeway apart and both are almost entirely condos, so the choice mostly comes down to whether you pay for the ocean and how much building risk you will take on.

See homes in this price range →

Typical home value
$423K
Aventura, Zillow, September 2026
Past year
−4.2%
Past 5 years
+16.4%
Typical home: Sunny Isles Beach
$651K
past year +1.8%
Typical home value: Aventura vs Sunny Isles Beach
AventuraSunny Isles Beach
$200K$300K$400K$500K$600K$700K$800K20122014201620182020202220242026$651K$423K

Zillow Home Value Index, mid-tier, seasonally adjusted. Hover to see any date.

Data table
MonthAventuraSunny Isles Beach
Dec 2012$280,083$368,207
Dec 2013$326,698$435,325
Dec 2014$353,354$490,156
Dec 2015$365,912$523,399
Dec 2016$354,988$518,128
Dec 2017$347,318$499,019
Dec 2018$345,517$499,074
Dec 2019$329,627$474,289
Dec 2020$332,418$473,643
Dec 2021$385,407$568,294
Dec 2022$499,813$698,448
Dec 2023$512,050$703,588
Dec 2024$486,803$689,064
Dec 2025$433,375$642,490
Sep 2026$423,482$651,300

Same kind of housing, different setting

Both cities are tower towns. Census counts 89.0% of Aventura's homes and 95.8% of Sunny Isles Beach homes in buildings of 10 or more units. Detached houses are 4.6% of Aventura's stock and 2.2% of Sunny Isles'. If you want a house with a yard, neither city has much to offer.

The difference is the water. Sunny Isles Beach is a narrow barrier-island city along Collins Avenue between the Atlantic and the Intracoastal, with Haulover Park to the south and Golden Beach to the north. Many of its towers sit directly on the sand. Aventura is on the mainland west of the Intracoastal, built around golf courses, lakes and bay frontage, with Biscayne Boulevard and I-95 alongside.

The William Lehman Causeway connects the two in a few minutes. Many Aventura owners use Sunny Isles' beach, and many Sunny Isles owners shop and see doctors in Aventura.

Price by unit size

Zillow's bedroom values show where the gap widens:

For small units, Sunny Isles costs roughly 40% to 50% more. At three bedrooms it costs more than twice as much, because large units there are concentrated in newer oceanfront towers. A buyer who needs space gets far more of it in Aventura. A buyer who wants a small unit by the beach pays a smaller premium than the averages suggest.

The lower third of homes begins below about $248,576 in Aventura and about $288,697 in Sunny Isles, so entry-level prices are closer than the city averages.

Aventura vs Sunny Isles Beach in numbers

AventuraSunny Isles Beach
Typical home value (Zillow)$423K$651K
Typical condo$408K$621K
Typical single-family home$636K$1.4M
Change, past year−4.2%+1.8%
Change, past 5 years+16.4%+21.1%
2-bedroom$390K$585K
3-bedroom$748K$1.69M
4-bedroom$1.75M$3.78M
Lower third of the market$249K$289K
Upper third$935K$2.01M
Residents 65+ (Census)25.8%27%
Seasonal homes30%36.7%
Homes in 10+ unit buildings89%95.8%
Median year built19891983
Population39,88522,437

Cash you need to buy at $423,000

All cashMortgage, 20% downForeign national loan, 35% down
Down payment$423,000$84,600$148,050
Buyer closing costs$3,640$9,026$8,677
Total at closing$426,640$93,626$156,727

Includes Florida doc stamps on the note ($0.35 per $100 borrowed), the 0.2% intangible tax on the mortgage, the lender's title policy, settlement and recording fees and typical lender fees, plus the owner's title policy, which Miami-Dade buyers usually pay. Excludes prorated taxes and HOA. For your exact numbers use the closing cost calculator.

How each market moved

Over the last year, Aventura's typical home fell 4.2% and its condos 4.5%. Sunny Isles Beach rose 1.8% overall and 1.4% for condos. Over five years, Sunny Isles gained 21.1% and Aventura 16.4%.

Sunny Isles' single-family number jumped 10.3% to about $1,397,103, but with so few houses that figure can swing on a handful of sales. Aventura's houses, near $636,316, fell 2.5%.

The split likely reflects building mix. Sunny Isles has a large share of new oceanfront towers that hold value well, alongside older mid-rises. Aventura has more complexes from the 1980s and 1990s, where buyers since 2022 have priced in the cost of the state's condo safety rules. That's what the data shows for the past year, and it says nothing certain about the next one.

Building age and the condo rules

The median year built is 1983 in Sunny Isles Beach and 1989 in Aventura. Both medians hide a split. Sunny Isles has many older mid-rises along Collins Avenue and a newer set of tall towers built over the last 20 years. Aventura's complexes are more uniformly from the 1980s through the 2000s.

In both cities, any building of three or more stories falls under Florida's milestone inspection and structural integrity reserve study rules. For an older building, I read four things before the buyer signs: the milestone inspection report, the SIRS, the current budget and the board minutes. Those tell you whether a special assessment is coming.

Oceanfront buildings face more salt and wind exposure, which tends to mean more frequent concrete and window work. That is part of what you pay for on the beach.

Insurance follows the same logic. Both cities are low-lying, and many buildings sit in FEMA flood zones, with oceanfront towers in Sunny Isles more exposed to storm surge and wave action. Ask each association for its master policy, its hurricane deductible and how it would fund that deductible after a storm. Your own HO-6 policy and, if the lender asks, flood coverage come on top.

Who owns here, and when they're in town

The age profile is close. Median age is 46.9 in Aventura and 47.5 in Sunny Isles; 25.8% and 27.0% of residents are 65 or older.

The seasonal share is higher in Sunny Isles: 36.7% of homes are seasonal or occasional-use, against 30.0% in Aventura. More than a third of Sunny Isles units are second homes, often for buyers from abroad or from colder states. Buildings are full in winter and quiet in summer.

For a full-time resident, that affects how a building runs. Boards with many absent owners can be slow to approve work, and quorum can be hard to reach. Aventura's somewhat larger year-round population and its hospital, mall and Brightline station make it more practical for daily life.

Who each city fits

Aventura fits buyers who want more space for the money, a short drive to shopping and healthcare, easy I-95 access and the beach a causeway away. It suits year-round residents, downsizers who need a 3-bedroom and buyers comfortable doing deeper due diligence on an older complex.

Sunny Isles Beach fits buyers who want to walk out of the lobby onto the sand and are willing to pay for it, second-home owners who want a lock-and-leave unit, and buyers looking at newer towers with fewer near-term repair questions.

Both have the same Miami-Dade closing customs and the same homestead rules. If you are torn, compare two specific buildings, one in each city, at your exact budget. That comparison usually settles it.

Common questions

Is Aventura cheaper than Sunny Isles Beach?

Yes. Zillow puts the typical home at about $423,482 in Aventura and $651,300 in Sunny Isles Beach. The gap is largest for 3-bedroom and bigger units.

Which is better to live in, Aventura or Sunny Isles?

Aventura is more practical for daily life and gives more space per dollar. Sunny Isles puts you on the ocean. Most buyers choose based on how much they value the beach versus space and price.

Are Sunny Isles Beach condos newer than Aventura condos?

Sunny Isles has many new oceanfront towers, but its median year built is 1983 because of older mid-rises. Aventura's median is 1989.

How far is Aventura from Sunny Isles Beach?

They border each other across the Intracoastal Waterway. The William Lehman Causeway connects them in a short drive.

Get a shortlist that fits your budget

Tell me what you're looking for and I'll send real listings with the full cost of owning each one: HOA or condo fees, property tax at your price, insurance, and closing costs. No newsletters, no pressure.

  • MLS listings, including ones that just hit the market
  • Condo budget, reserves and inspection history checked before you offer
  • Fully remote if you need it: video tours, e-signing, wire to escrow

Or reach me directly: (754) 203-9632 · [email protected] · WhatsApp on the same number

I reply personally within one business day. Dan Marusin, FL Sales Associate SL3542968, LoKation Real Estate.

Data: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research, latest month September 2026; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates. Figures for small areas carry margins of error. These are planning numbers, not an appraisal of any property.