Buying a Condo in Aventura
A city of towers, where the building matters more than the view
The typical Aventura condo is worth about $408,163 on Zillow's home value index, down 4.5% over the past year. Census data shows 89.0% of the city's homes are in buildings with 10 or more units, so buying here almost always means choosing a tower, and the tower's finances will drive your costs more than the unit's finishes.
- Typical condo value
- $408K Aventura, Zillow, September 2026
- Past year
- −4.5%
- Past 5 years
- +16.5%
- Lower third of the market
- $249K typical value
- Upper third
- $935K typical value
What the price ladder looks like in Aventura
Zillow's bedroom data shows a sharp break between two and three bedrooms:
- 1 bedroom: about $197,424
- 2 bedrooms: about $389,805
- 3 bedrooms: about $748,064
- 4 bedrooms: about $1,747,491
The jump from two to three bedrooms nearly doubles the price. Three-bedroom units tend to be in newer or waterfront buildings, often corner units with larger terraces, while one- and two-bedroom units dominate the older towers. The lower third of the market sits below about $248,576, and the upper third starts around $934,920. In practice, Aventura works as two markets: older towers with units in the $200,000s and $300,000s, and newer or bayfront buildings priced well above that.
Zillow Home Value Index, mid-tier, seasonally adjusted. Hover to see any date.
Data table
| Month | Condos | All homes |
|---|---|---|
| Dec 2012 | $270,335 | $280,083 |
| Dec 2013 | $315,904 | $326,698 |
| Dec 2014 | $341,629 | $353,354 |
| Dec 2015 | $353,475 | $365,912 |
| Dec 2016 | $342,777 | $354,988 |
| Dec 2017 | $334,580 | $347,318 |
| Dec 2018 | $333,044 | $345,517 |
| Dec 2019 | $317,770 | $329,627 |
| Dec 2020 | $320,164 | $332,418 |
| Dec 2021 | $370,970 | $385,407 |
| Dec 2022 | $483,474 | $499,813 |
| Dec 2023 | $497,083 | $512,050 |
| Dec 2024 | $471,278 | $486,803 |
| Dec 2025 | $418,442 | $433,375 |
| Sep 2026 | $408,163 | $423,482 |
Building age, inspections and the post-Surfside rules
Census data puts the median home in Aventura at 1989 construction. Many towers from the 1980s and 1990s are now past 30 years old. Miami-Dade County required 40-year recertification long before the state acted, and after the 2021 Champlain Towers South collapse in nearby Surfside, Florida added statewide rules for buildings three or more habitable stories tall:
- A milestone inspection by December 31 of the year the building turns 30 (or 25 if the local building official requires it), then every 10 years
- A Structural Integrity Reserve Study (SIRS) every 10 years
- No waiving or reducing SIRS reserves for budgets adopted on or after December 31, 2024
For an Aventura tower, ask for the milestone inspection report, the SIRS, the status of any concrete restoration or balcony work, and the current special assessment schedule. A building that has already finished its concrete and roof work is a different purchase from one that is about to start.
Also ask whether any recertification items remain open with the city and whether any part of the garage or pool deck is closed for repairs. Garage and deck work is common in older towers here and can run for months.
- 1 bedroom$197K
- 2 bedrooms$390K
- 3 bedrooms$748K
- 4 bedrooms$1.75M
- 5+ bedrooms$2.57M
Zillow index by bedroom count, all home types.
- Coral Gables$567K
- Miami Beach$460K
- Aventura$408K
- Doral$389K
- Miami$384K
- Fountainbleau$281K
- The Hammocks$275K
- Cutler Bay$262K
- Hialeah$245K
- North Miami Beach$232K
- Homestead$223K
- North Miami$181K
- Miami Gardens$174K
Zillow index.
Cash you need to buy at $408,000
| All cash | Mortgage, 20% down | Foreign national loan, 35% down | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Down payment | $408,000 | $81,600 | $142,800 |
| Buyer closing costs | $3,565 | $8,885 | $8,549 |
| Total at closing | $411,565 | $90,485 | $151,349 |
Includes Florida doc stamps on the note ($0.35 per $100 borrowed), the 0.2% intangible tax on the mortgage, the lender's title policy, settlement and recording fees and typical lender fees, plus the owner's title policy, which Miami-Dade buyers usually pay. Excludes prorated taxes and HOA. For your exact numbers use the closing cost calculator.
Monthly fees: what drives them in a tower
Tower fees in Aventura cover the master insurance policy, reserves, staff, security, elevators, the pool deck and often valet and amenities. Insurance and reserves are the two lines that changed most in recent years. When you read a budget, compare:
- Insurance premium this year versus two years ago
- Reserve contributions per the SIRS versus what the building actually budgets
- Any bank loan the association took to fund repairs, and how it is repaid
- Staffing and service levels, which you pay for whether you use them or not
Fees in a full-service tower can be much higher than in a smaller building down the street. Neither is wrong. Make sure the fee you are comparing reflects funded reserves, not a budget that has been kept low by putting off repairs.
Seasonal buildings and how they vote
About 30.0% of Aventura's homes are seasonal, per Census data, and 25.8% of residents are 65 or older. Many towers have a large share of part-year and second-home owners, some of whom live abroad for most of the year. That affects how the building runs. Boards with many absent owners can struggle to reach quorum, and big repair decisions can stall.
Read the last year of minutes and see how recent votes went. Ask how many units are owned by people who live there full time. A high owner-occupancy rate also helps with mortgage approval.
Financing, insurance and flood
For a conventional mortgage, the tower itself has to pass the lender's review. A tower with low reserves, high delinquency, litigation or unfinished structural work may be non-warrantable, which means a portfolio loan with a larger down payment, or cash. Foreign buyers usually need 30% to 40% down on a foreign national loan regardless of the building.
Aventura sits along the Intracoastal and its waterways, and many buildings are in high-risk FEMA flood zones. Ask whether the association carries flood insurance on the building. Your own HO-6 policy should include loss assessment coverage, since a master policy hurricane deductible, often a percentage of the building's insured value, can be passed to owners after a storm.
Closing costs and taxes in Miami-Dade
Miami-Dade has its own deed stamp rate: $0.60 per $100, plus a $0.45 surtax on property that is not a single-family home. Condos pay both. The seller usually pays deed stamps, but in Miami-Dade the buyer customarily pays for the owner's title policy, which uses a state-set rate. With a mortgage, you also pay note stamps at $0.35 per $100 and the 0.2% intangible tax. On a $300,000 loan, that is about $1,050 in note stamps and $600 in intangible tax.
Property taxes reset to market value after a sale. A primary residence can claim homestead, up to $51,411 off assessed value in 2026. A second home, including one owned by a Canadian who is not a Florida resident, gets no exemption and a 10% cap on non-school assessment increases. This isn't legal or tax advice.
As a resale buyer, you can cancel within 7 days, excluding weekends and legal holidays, after receiving the association documents. In a tower, that review is the real due diligence. A shortlist of buildings with completed inspections and clean minutes saves most of the time.
What buyers ask me
Is it a good time to buy a condo in Aventura?
Condo values are down 4.5% over the past year to a typical $408,163, so buyers have more room to negotiate. Pick the tower first: reserves, inspection status and pending assessments matter more than timing.
How much are condo fees in Aventura?
They vary widely by tower, depending on staff, amenities, insurance and reserve funding. Ask for the current budget and the SIRS, and compare the fee against what reserves the building actually needs.
Who pays closing costs on an Aventura condo?
In Miami-Dade, the seller usually pays deed stamps ($0.60 per $100 plus the $0.45 surtax on condos) and the buyer customarily pays the owner's title policy. Buyers with a loan also pay note stamps and intangible tax.
Can foreigners buy a condo in Aventura?
Yes. No citizenship or residency is needed, though buying does not give you a visa. Foreign national loans usually require 30% to 40% down, and Florida's SB 264 restricts buyers domiciled in certain countries, so check before signing.

Get a shortlist that fits your budget
Tell me what you're looking for and I'll send real listings with the full cost of owning each one: HOA or condo fees, property tax at your price, insurance, and closing costs. No newsletters, no pressure.
- MLS listings, including ones that just hit the market
- Condo budget, reserves and inspection history checked before you offer
- Fully remote if you need it: video tours, e-signing, wire to escrow
Or reach me directly: (754) 203-9632 · [email protected] · WhatsApp on the same number
Run the numbers for your purchase
Data: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research, latest month September 2026; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates. Figures for small areas carry margins of error. These are planning numbers, not an appraisal of any property.